ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

certificado de licenciatura vs. certificado de título

English translation: Bachelor's Degree Certificate vs. Degree Certificate // licensing certificate vs. degree certificate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:certificado de licenciatura vs. certificado de título
English translation:Bachelor's Degree Certificate vs. Degree Certificate // licensing certificate vs. degree certificate
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

01:42 Feb 7, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / CERTIFICATES
Spanish term or phrase: certificado de licenciatura vs. certificado de título
I am confused...

I have to translate the following certificates for the same person.

Can anybody tell me the difference, if any, and how to translate the names of these certificates in order to clearly differentiate them?

I AM COPYING BOTH

1. CERTIFICADO DE LICENCIATURA:

La Unidad de Títulos y Grados de la Universidad Tecnológica Metropolitana, certifica que con fecha 30 de marzo de 2004 le fue conferido a don XXX el grado de LICENCIADO EN DISEÑO según consta en el Rol Títulos y Grados de esta Corporación
Santiago, 2 de junio de 2004

2. CERTIFICADO DE TÍTULO:
La Unidad de Títulos y Grados de la Universidad Tecnológica Metropolitana certifica que con fecha 30 de marzo de 2004, le fue conferido el título de DISEÑADOR CON MENCIÓN EN EQUIPAMIENTO AL SR. XXX y fue calificado con Distinción Especial.
Santiago, 2 de junio de 2004

Escala de notas:
Aprobado 4.0 - 4.6
Aprobado con Distinción 4.7 - 5.6
Aprobado con Distinción Especial 5.7 - 6.6
Aprobado con Distinción Máxima 6.7 - 7.0

HEEEELP!!!
TIA :(
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Master's Degree Certificate vs. Degree Certificate // licensing certificate vs. degree certificate
Explanation:
I am basing this on two sound sources: Marina Orellana, Glosario internacional del traductor, and Collins Unabridged Spanish-English Dictionary.

First, in Orellana's Glosario, she states that "licenciatura" is the equivalency of a Master's Degree in the U.S.

In Collins Unabridged Spanish and English Dictionary, there is an exlanatory note that states:

"licenciatura: Until recently most Spanish degree courses lasted five years. Students would be awarded a "diplomatura" (general Degree) if they completed three years of study, and they would be their "licenciatura" (honours degree) after another two years. Now, under new "planes de estudio," or curricula, "licenciaturas" take four years. The first two years are referred to as "primer ciclo" and the final two years as the Segundo Ciclo."

The first answer is based on the older system which was in effect until recently. The second answer is more general in nature, since according to your context, there was only a difference of a couple of months, possibly the professional license was awarded shortly after the degree by passing a professional licensing exam.

Mike :)

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-07 04:32:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, María Eugenia, glad I got one right. - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
I couldn't have asked for a better answer, Mike.
CONGRATS and THANKS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4degree certificate vs. professional certificateJenHel
4Master's Degree Certificate vs. Degree Certificate // licensing certificate vs. degree certificate
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Licentiate vs Professional qualification / license?Joss Heywood


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Licentiate vs Professional qualification / license?


Explanation:
http://www.utem.cl/carreras_psu/diseno_c_visual/
all students finish with a Titulo Profesional and a Grado Academico (licenciatura)

Joss Heywood
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Joss. I agree with you that it should be "Degree" and "Professional License." :)


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Master's Degree Certificate vs. Degree Certificate // licensing certificate vs. degree certificate


Explanation:
I am basing this on two sound sources: Marina Orellana, Glosario internacional del traductor, and Collins Unabridged Spanish-English Dictionary.

First, in Orellana's Glosario, she states that "licenciatura" is the equivalency of a Master's Degree in the U.S.

In Collins Unabridged Spanish and English Dictionary, there is an exlanatory note that states:

"licenciatura: Until recently most Spanish degree courses lasted five years. Students would be awarded a "diplomatura" (general Degree) if they completed three years of study, and they would be their "licenciatura" (honours degree) after another two years. Now, under new "planes de estudio," or curricula, "licenciaturas" take four years. The first two years are referred to as "primer ciclo" and the final two years as the Segundo Ciclo."

The first answer is based on the older system which was in effect until recently. The second answer is more general in nature, since according to your context, there was only a difference of a couple of months, possibly the professional license was awarded shortly after the degree by passing a professional licensing exam.

Mike :)

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-07 04:32:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, María Eugenia, glad I got one right. - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400
Grading comment
I couldn't have asked for a better answer, Mike.
CONGRATS and THANKS!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, I forgot to state that this is not a Master's but a Bachelor's degree. That's why I'm modifying your answer to enter it into the glossary.


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
degree certificate vs. professional certificate


Explanation:
In my experience the first would be the one which certifies that the course of studies has been completed. The second confers professional standing.

JenHel
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33