KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

grafimática

English translation: digital graphic design


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:grafimática
English translation:digital graphic design
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

09:09 Feb 8, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Education / Pedagogy / University Transcript (Design)
Spanish term or phrase: grafimática
Otra asignatura en una concentración de notas de la carrera de Diseño (mención en Equipamiento) de una universidad chilena. No tengo más información.

Se me ocurre "Graphmatics", pero estoy adivinando. Hay coincidencias en Google...

¡Gracias!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Digital Graphic Design
Explanation:
The first link below provides the following explanation:

"Qué es Grafimática: es el estudio Gráfico e Informático dedicado a la producción gráfica digital."

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Kim Bakkers
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Kim and company :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Digital Graphic DesignKim Bakkers
3graphics automation
James Arthur Williamson


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
graphics automation


Explanation:
I would suggest thet this is a knock-on from "ofimática", the neat Spanish term for office automation. There's a ProZ thread below.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/tech_engineerin...
James Arthur Williamson
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Digital Graphic Design


Explanation:
The first link below provides the following explanation:

"Qué es Grafimática: es el estudio Gráfico e Informático dedicado a la producción gráfica digital."

Hope this helps!


    Reference: http://www.disenoutem.cl/gfm/
    Reference: http://www.vcc.ca/programs-courses/detail.cfm?div_id=1&prog_...
Kim Bakkers
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Kim and company :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Kim, I cannot thank you enough! I wounder why I didn't find those links myself. The kudoz are yours, but I will leave the question open for many, many colleagues to see :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirtha Grotewold
1 hr

agree  JenHel
2 hrs