KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

EFQM

English translation: European Foundation for Quality Management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: EFQM
English translation:European Foundation for Quality Management
Entered by: Peter van der Hoek

20:18 Feb 9, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / item in a CV
Spanish term or phrase: EFQM
Curso de Evaluación y memoria EFQM de 8 horas de duración. Impartida por XXXX en Septiembre/08. QM will be Quality Management but what is EF--?
James Arthur Williamson
Spain
European Foundation for Quality Management
Explanation:
INDUSTRY, Technology, FINANCE, Europe and the former Soviet Union [EP] Full entry
ES

Fundación Europea para la Gestión de Calidad Total
As found on IATE

EN

EFQM

European Foundation for Quality Management

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-02-09 20:38:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to be of help, James. You should keep the question open a bit longer next time, though. Give the people a chance to earn some brownies.

Have a great evening, James and good luck with your translation!
Selected response from:

Peter van der Hoek
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thanks Peter, that's quick!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1European Foundation for Quality Management
Peter van der Hoek
5Modelo Europeo de Excelencia (EFQM)
JERMAINE MCDOUGALD


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
European Foundation for Quality Management


Explanation:
INDUSTRY, Technology, FINANCE, Europe and the former Soviet Union [EP] Full entry
ES

Fundación Europea para la Gestión de Calidad Total
As found on IATE

EN

EFQM

European Foundation for Quality Management

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-02-09 20:38:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to be of help, James. You should keep the question open a bit longer next time, though. Give the people a chance to earn some brownies.

Have a great evening, James and good luck with your translation!

Peter van der Hoek
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Peter, that's quick!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina intern: "Die EFQM (European Foundation for Quality Management)" - de.wikipedia.org/wiki/European_Foundation_for_Quality_Management
10 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Cristina. I appreciate it!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Modelo Europeo de Excelencia (EFQM)


Explanation:
Actually I am a part of the EFQM team here at my school in Bogota, Colombia. On all of their official documents they have translated EFQM as such. I hope it helps.


JERMAINE MCDOUGALD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4