KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

extiéndase el diploma correspondiente

English translation: the corresponding certificate may be issued


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:extiéndase el diploma correspondiente
English translation:the corresponding certificate may be issued
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

05:02 Feb 10, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Academic certificate
Spanish term or phrase: extiéndase el diploma correspondiente
This sentence is the last PARAGRAPH in a certificate issued by a Chilean university, and I just can't figure out how to phrase it in English.

"...en virtud de las atribuciones que me confiere el artículo 17 (letra a) de los Estatutos Generales de esta Universidad, dispongo que se le otorgue, con la fecha referida, el TÍTULO DE PSICÓLOGO Y GRADO ACADÉMICO DE LICENCIADO EN PSICOLOGÍA.

Extiéndase el diploma correspondiente.

(Rector's signature)

TIA for your help!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
the corresponding certificate may be issued.
Explanation:
Another suggestion
Selected response from:

JenHel
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Me quedo con la sugerencia de Jen porque es la que mejor se ajusta al contexto :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The corresponding diploma is issued
Yasutomo Kanazawa
4the corresponding certificate may be issued.JenHel
4the corresponding diploma is hereby granted/the corresponding certificate is awarded
Juan Carlos García
4this diploma is hereby granted
Jessica Noyes
4Issue of the corresponding diploma is granted.
Robin Levey


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The corresponding diploma is issued


Explanation:
The corresponding diploma of BA in Psychology is issued.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> thank you

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Issue of the corresponding diploma is granted.


Explanation:
Basically this sentence is an instruction for the issue of the diploma.

Robin Levey
Chile
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this diploma is hereby granted


Explanation:
another option, excluding the word "corresponding"

Jessica Noyes
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the corresponding diploma is hereby granted/the corresponding certificate is awarded


Explanation:
Two more options. There are some good choices depending on the text you are producing. If you use th "Whereas-Wherefore" technique, you should have another one

Juan Carlos García
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the corresponding certificate may be issued.


Explanation:
Another suggestion

JenHel
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Me quedo con la sugerencia de Jen porque es la que mejor se ajusta al contexto :)