KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

cursos convalidados

English translation: subjects validated by credit transfer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cursos convalidados
English translation:subjects validated by credit transfer
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

07:40 Feb 10, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / TRANSCRIPT
Spanish term or phrase: cursos convalidados
This term appears in a Chilean university transcript. I know what it means, but I would like your opinions as to the best translation for CANADA.

I already checked the Kudoz glossary, but the entries I found are not education-specific.

I had used "Transferred credits." Marina Orellana has "convalidación (ed.) = accreditation," which I think applies to professional degrees, not subjects.

On the other hand, I'm sure I've translated "convalidado" from English into Spanish, but I can't remember or find it in my glossaries/Trados TMs.

All suggestions will be welcome. TIA!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
subjects validated by credit transfer
Explanation:
be careful about courses= years or courses= subjects.
Selected response from:

JenHel
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch, Jen!
AAMOF, I delivered my translation this morning and used exactly the same sentence you proposed, which I found on line :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3validated courses
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 +3transfer credit / convalidated courses
Cristina intern
4subjects validated by credit transferJenHel
4approved courses by system of equivalences
Wilsonn Perez Reyes


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transfer credit / convalidated courses


Explanation:
[PDF] CERTIFICATION OF PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION
5) Submit with this form copies of documentation in your file to support the granting of transfer credit (or convalidated courses). ...
www.op.nysed.gov/vet2.pdf

Cristina intern
Austria
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Cristina, but "convalidate" is not an English verb.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Almudena Grau: In the U.S. we use the term "TRANSFER CREDITS". I just confirmed it by looking at my own college transcript (I had transfer credits). It is very likely that the same term is used in Canada.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Almudena

agree  xxxjacana54
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Lucia

agree  Jessica Noyes: Yes, this Canadian agrees with "transfer credits".
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Jessica

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
validated courses


Explanation:
ISG - The University of Vigo - [ Traducir esta página ]Validation ("Homologación" and "convalidación") of foreign non-university degrees and studies. Both "homologación" and "convalidación" to continue studies ...
www.uvigo.es/relaciones/f_isg/isg_uvigo_nobeca.en.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares


Validation Services - Institutions Offering Validated Courses - [ Traducir esta página ]Institutions Offering Validated Courses: ... Canada. Mattersey Hall, UK, a Validated Institution of the University John Cabot University, Rome, a Validated ...
www.wales.ac.uk/defaultpage.asp?page=E7056 - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares


English Course - [ Traducir esta página ]Short term PLI English courses in Canada, Classes**/Day ... Certificate of Higher Education - Course Validated by the University of Wales (Fast Track Access ...
www.kaplanaspect.com/courses/language-study-abroad.aspx - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares


Higher Education Lexicon / Lèxic d'educació superior - [ Traducir esta página ](ES) crédito convalidado m (FR) crédit validé m. (EN) validated subject n [Estructura dels estudis] (CA) assignatura convalidada f ...
www.upc.edu/slt/helexicon/perIndex.php?p_lletra=V&p_idioma=... - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] C:\Documents and Settings\helena.achucarro\Configuración local ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Last year, more than 12500 students were registered on validated courses of .... convalidados por la Universidad de Gales y más de 2.700 se graduaron con ...
www.eade.es/comunicados/Letter for Publication.pdf - Páginas similares

convalidar - Diccionario Ingles-Español WordReference.comVisit the Spanish-English Forum. 'convalidar' also found in these entries:. English:. validate. Add WordReference search box to your Google homepage: ...
www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=convalidar - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares


ISG - The University of Vigo - [ Traducir esta página ]Validation ("Homologación" and "convalidación") of foreign non-university degrees and studies. Both "homologación" and "convalidación" to continue studies ...
www.uvigo.es/relaciones/f_isg/isg_uvigo_nobeca.en.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Rodriguez
2 mins
  -> Gracias mil Irg

agree  Liliana Ayllon
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Liliana

agree  Juan Carlos García: exc
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Juan Carlos

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
approved courses by system of equivalences


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subjects validated by credit transfer


Explanation:
be careful about courses= years or courses= subjects.

JenHel
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch, Jen!
AAMOF, I delivered my translation this morning and used exactly the same sentence you proposed, which I found on line :)