KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Telar

English translation: Weaving


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Telar
English translation:Weaving
Entered by: dany2303

10:35 Feb 11, 2009
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Materias de la escuela secundaria
Spanish term or phrase: Telar
Esta escuela tiene las siguientes materias:

Música
Artes gráficas
Telar

Además de las clásicas materias:
Matemáticas
Filosofía
Geografía
dany2303
Weaving
Explanation:
Telar is loom. So perhaps weaving. I know it seems an unlikely school subject...
Selected response from:

Nick Buchanan
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
regards
sandra
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5WeavingSally Barclay
3Knitting
Lizette Britz
3TextilesJenHel
2WeavingNick Buchanan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Weaving


Explanation:
Telar is loom. So perhaps weaving. I know it seems an unlikely school subject...

Nick Buchanan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
regards
sandra

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Weaving


Explanation:
It means to weave on a loom

Sally Barclay
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Textiles


Explanation:
Depends on the kind of course. If it isn't weaving it could be use of textiles.

JenHel
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Knitting


Explanation:
Knitting, Needle Work. I think those would be things you learn in a home education class. Is it still call that way? in Spanish is Educación para el hogar (this was in the 80s) =o)

Liz

Lizette Britz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8