KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Orden al Mérito

English translation: Order of Merit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Orden al Mérito
English translation:Order of Merit
Entered by: Henry Hinds

21:41 Feb 14, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Distinctions
Spanish term or phrase: Orden al Mérito
Una institución confiere el Orden al Mérito Académico
Leo Jimeno
Colombia
Order of Merit
Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 1,150,000 for "Order of Merit".

Academic Order of Merit
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
"Esa es!" as we say in Colombia, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Order of Merit
Henry Hinds
3Order of Merit
Portenia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Order of Merit


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 1,150,000 for "Order of Merit".

Academic Order of Merit

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174
Grading comment
"Esa es!" as we say in Colombia, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
1 min
  -> Gracias, Mike.

agree  Sgallomuniz: Coincido. Saludos, Silvia
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sgallomuniz.

agree  Rachel Fell: Academic Order of Merit
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rachel.

agree  Lydia De Jorge
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lydia.

agree  Alice Bootman
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alice.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Order of Merit


Explanation:
Order of Merit. British honorary institution founded by Edward VII in 1902 to reward those who provide especially eminent service



    Reference: http://wwww.pinetreeweb.com/bp-om.htm
Portenia
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rachel Fell: Yes, but I doubt this concerns Britain
2 hrs