KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

intensidad horaria

English translation: class hours (per week)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:intensidad horaria
English translation:class hours (per week)
Entered by: Martin Boyd

02:41 Feb 16, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: intensidad horaria
'intensidad horaria' 4 horas semana

schedule? time allotment?
Jessica Agullo
United States
class hours per week
Explanation:
"4 class hours per week"

Another option. This is generally what I use, to make it totally clear that it's class time we're referring to.
Selected response from:

Martin Boyd
Canada
Grading comment
thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3hours a week
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
5 +2class hours per week
Martin Boyd
4 +1scheduled hours
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1workload
Eileen Banks
4(in class) time requirement
Clayton Causey
3 +1hourly schedule
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +1scheduled timetable - 4 hours per week
Lorraine Bathurst


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hourly schedule


Explanation:
perhaps this would work given the cotnext, since hourly "intensity" would make no sense in English

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 404
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for your input

Asker: thanks for your input


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nigthgirl: :)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, nigthgirl - Mike :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scheduled hours


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for your input


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: Yep,also viable. :)) Muchos xxxxx & oooooo :))
22 hrs
  -> Muchos thank you!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
workload


Explanation:
What is the average workload and overtime hour for each core and elective term per week? ... 76 ordinary hours. (approximately 4 hours rostered overtime) ...
www.health.qld.gov.au/medical/intern2009/FAQ/Workload_Overt... -


Teaching Workloads, Workloads, Staff Handbook, Information for ...
2 Oct 2007 ... 2 1½-hour seminars per week; 4 tutorials per term. (Totalling 40 workload hours per seminar group). Approximately 30 lectures ...
www.york.ac.uk/depts/engl/staffonly/staffhandbook/workloads... - 18k -

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for your input


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JenHel
1 day16 hrs
  -> :) thanks JenHel :)!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hours a week


Explanation:
You could make it simpler and just say: 4 hours a week.

It is understood that time is referred to.

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for your input


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dekken
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, María José.

agree  Soledad Caño
16 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Soledad.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scheduled timetable - 4 hours per week


Explanation:
Another option


Lorraine Bathurst
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for your input


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dekken: or just timetable
2 hrs
  -> thanks dekken

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
class hours per week


Explanation:
"4 class hours per week"

Another option. This is generally what I use, to make it totally clear that it's class time we're referring to.


    Reference: http://www.bridgeabroad.com/courses.php
    Reference: http://www.law.uvic.ca/docs/200905CourseDescriptionsNov18.pd...
Martin Boyd
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Horsley
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Grace!

agree  eski: May 2007 ... (KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of IHS: Intensidad Horaria Semanal / Class Hours per Week [Education / Pedagogy]. :))
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, eski!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(in class) time requirement


Explanation:
(in class) time requirement = 4 hours per week

Clayton Causey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for your input

Asker: thanks for your input