KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

elaborar técnicamente protocolos de clase, reseñas, ensayos y monografias

English translation: to technically write reviews, essays, and papers, according to class conventions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:elaborar técnicamente protocolos de clase, reseñas, ensayos y monografias
English translation:to technically write reviews, essays, and papers, according to class conventions
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

04:27 Feb 16, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: elaborar técnicamente protocolos de clase, reseñas, ensayos y monografias
a directive of a goal to increase language and communication skills of students
Jessica Agullo
United States
to technically write conventions for class, reviews, essays, papers
Explanation:
This is how we say in the academic work in the US college/university system. In addition to studying in the system for 22 years, I also was full-time language professor in the system for 11 years.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2009-02-16 05:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to technically write reviews, essays and papers according to class conventions
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to technically write conventions for class, reviews, essays, papers
Michael Powers (PhD)
5develop techniques for writing class protocols, reviews, essays and research papersJenHel
4to develop the technical ability to write class minutes, reviews, essays and papers.
argosys
3writing rubricsMaria-Jose Pastor


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to technically write conventions for class, reviews, essays, papers


Explanation:
This is how we say in the academic work in the US college/university system. In addition to studying in the system for 22 years, I also was full-time language professor in the system for 11 years.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2009-02-16 05:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to technically write reviews, essays and papers according to class conventions

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 404
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARIA GARDA ORTIZ
28 mins
  -> Thank you, Maria - Mike :)

agree  Sgallomuniz: Agree. Your improved version is better you're right!!! Kind regards, Silvia
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Silvia - the first version is bad, bad, bad - the second version makes sense - Mike :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
develop techniques for writing class protocols, reviews, essays and research papers


Explanation:
My suggestion

JenHel
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to develop the technical ability to write class minutes, reviews, essays and papers.


Explanation:
Protocol in this context can mean minutes or activity records. This answer seeks to make the translation clearer.

argosys
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
writing rubrics


Explanation:
un "writing rubric" es un esquema desarrollado para determinar las metas de los alumnos a cada nivel de la escuela elemental y secundaria para poder determinar e identificar a los alumnos quienes estan teniendo dificultades en esta area. Detalla cuales son las aptitudes que el alumno ha de dominar en cada etapa del curso escolar. Se utilizan tambien para las matematicas, la lectura, etc.


    Reference: http://www.nwrel.org/assessment/pdfRubrics/6plus1traits.PDF
Maria-Jose Pastor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6