KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Alumnos con necesidades específicas de apoyo educativo

English translation: Students with special (education) needs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Alumnos con necesidades específicas de apoyo educativo
English translation:Students with special (education) needs
Entered by: Ana Gómez

11:35 Feb 17, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / programación didáctica
Spanish term or phrase: Alumnos con necesidades específicas de apoyo educativo
Buenos días, se trata del título de uno de los apartados de una programación didáctica. No hay más contexto.
Gracias, un saludo.
Ana Gómez
Students with special (education) needs
Explanation:
Usually known just as students with special needs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-17 11:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

clusive Learning Environments for Students With Special Needs - [ Traducir esta página ]You are here: Home > Special Needs > Inclusion. Inclusive Learning Environments. for Students With Special Needs. FAQs. Search Engine · General Information ...
www.newhorizons.org/spneeds/inclusion/front_inclusion.htm - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de www.newhorizons.org »
Education World ® - Curriculum: Teaching Special Kids: Online ... - [ Traducir esta página ]15 Sep 2008 ... World brings you information about on-line resources that can help you better understand -- and help -- students with special needs. ...
www.education-world.com/a_curr/curr139.shtml - 53k - En caché - Páginas similares
Department of Education and Training - Special education and wellbeing - [ Traducir esta página ]18 Dec 2008 ... Students with special needs have the right to access an inclusive curriculum that is broad, balanced and relevant and meets individual needs ...
www.det.nt.gov.au/education/special_education_wellbeing/ind... - 12k -
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Students with special (education) needspatinba
3 +3Students with specific educational support needs
Cecilia Franetovich
4Students with Special Needs and Educational SupportSally Barclay


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Students with special (education) needs


Explanation:
Usually known just as students with special needs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-17 11:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

clusive Learning Environments for Students With Special Needs - [ Traducir esta página ]You are here: Home > Special Needs > Inclusion. Inclusive Learning Environments. for Students With Special Needs. FAQs. Search Engine · General Information ...
www.newhorizons.org/spneeds/inclusion/front_inclusion.htm - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de www.newhorizons.org »
Education World ® - Curriculum: Teaching Special Kids: Online ... - [ Traducir esta página ]15 Sep 2008 ... World brings you information about on-line resources that can help you better understand -- and help -- students with special needs. ...
www.education-world.com/a_curr/curr139.shtml - 53k - En caché - Páginas similares
Department of Education and Training - Special education and wellbeing - [ Traducir esta página ]18 Dec 2008 ... Students with special needs have the right to access an inclusive curriculum that is broad, balanced and relevant and meets individual needs ...
www.det.nt.gov.au/education/special_education_wellbeing/ind... - 12k -

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help. :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your help. :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bcsantos
4 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  María T. Vargas
14 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Eileen Banks
17 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  kathryn davies
50 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  David Ronder
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mirtha Grotewold
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alice Bootman: Ok, but be careful with use of this term as it is used to refer to students with (learning) disabilities - often extreme, such as autistic students, etc. It can also refer to milder cases of ADHD, etc., however.
2 hrs
  -> Agreed. Thanks!

neutral  Kathryn Litherland: I have the same concern that Alice does, and unless the text clearly indicates "special needs". Extra supports for students who are not proficient in the local language or who are below grade level would be special supports, but not spec. needs/spec ed.
2 hrs
  -> Yes, depends on the context. Thanks!

agree  Maria Palma
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  teresa quimper
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Dave Pugh
1 day2 hrs

agree  Phil Bird: This is definitely the term in the UK http://www.teachernet.gov.uk/wholeschool/sen/
1 day8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Students with specific educational support needs


Explanation:
Sólo una sugerencia. Suerte!

Cecilia Franetovich
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathryn Litherland: I agree--my concern would be that at least in the U.S. students who qualify for "educational supports" may or may not be classified as "special ed" or "special needs" students.
2 hrs

agree  Christine Walsh
3 hrs

agree  Sgallomuniz: Coincido. Saludos, Silvia
14 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Students with Special Needs and Educational Support


Explanation:
I think this is a correct and adequate translation.

Sally Barclay
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish