ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

psicopedagogía

English translation: educational psychology

15:06 Apr 11, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: psicopedagogía
I thought that educational psychology would be a good translation but I am not sure whether psicopedagogía and psicología educativa are the same or not.

Thank you!!!
Diego Metzadour
English translation:educational psychology
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8psychopedagogy
Ashwin Goud
4 +5educational psychologypatinba
4psychology of teaching
Michael Powers (PhD)
Summary of reference entries provided
Wiki definition
Rachel Fell

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
educational psychology


Explanation:
.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jlrsnyder: This is what we called it when I went through the teacher preparation program in Kansas.
39 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Henry Hinds
49 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  maryblack: At my university, too, it was called this.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  danamarie: I have a Masters in Education. "Educational Psychology" is the only term that is widely used in education circles in the US when dealing with teacher prep classes. It really depends on the context of the word "psicopedagogia" though...
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Dana!

agree  malaudes
1 day23 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
psychology of teaching


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-04-11 15:13:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 56 for psicopedagogía "psychology of teaching". (0.60 seconds)

Tip: Search for English results only. You can specify your search language in Preferences
Search Results

1.
AA91 - Psicologia Social de l'Educació
- [ Translate this page ]
... de la titulació de Psicopedagogia dintre de l'àrea de Psicologia Social. .... (1972): The Social Psychology of Teaching. Hardsmonsworth: Penguin. ...
e-ujier.uji.es/pls/www/!gri_www.euji22101?p_id=10&p_tipo=A&p_curso=AA91&p_idioma=UK - 28k - Cached - Similar pages -
2.
Faculdade de Psicologia e de Ciências da Educação - Psicologia da ...
- [ Translate this page ]
In A. Morrison & D. McIntyre (Eds.) Social psychology of teaching. ... Estudos de psicopedagogia (2ª ed.). Coimbra: Coimbra Editora, pp 144-147. ...
https://woc.uc.pt/fpce/class/geralsummary.do?idclass=581&idy... - 32k - Cached - Similar pages -
3.
Faculdade de Psicologia e de Ciências da Educação ...
- [ Translate this page ]
In A. Morrison & D. McIntyre (Eds.), Social psychology of teaching. London: Penguin. ... Estudos de psicopedagogia (2ª ed.). Coimbra: Coimbra Editora. ...
https://woc.uc.pt/fpce/class/geralsummary.do?idclass=564&idy... - 31k - Cached - Similar pages -
4.
L L E U
- [ Translate this page ]
... el nou pla d'estudis de la titulació de Psicopedagogia en un marc institucional .... (1972): The Social Psychology of Teaching. Hardsmonsworth: Penguin. ...
https://e-ujier.uji.es/pls/www/!gri_ass.leu040003?pp_activa=... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages -
5. [PDF]
A Discussão como Experiência Educativa
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
do VI congresso galaico-português de psicopedagogia (pp. 323-336). Braga: ... In N. Cage (Ed.), The psychology of teaching methods (pp. 166-216). ...
cie.fc.ul.pt/membrosCIE/cgalvao/disciplinas/materiais/Discussao.pdf - Similar pages -
6. [PDF]
Tal como as outras
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Psicopedagogia, Educação e Cultura, I. , 1, pp. 11-30. AGOSTINHO, C. A. N. (1993): “O pensamento do .... The psychology of teaching methods, Yearbook ...
www.rieoei.org/deloslectores/1967CouceiroV2.pdf - Similar pages -
by ANAPC FIGUEIRA - Related articles - All 4 versions
7.
PSICOLOGIA \ PSYCHOLOGY
- [ Translate this page ]
(Psicologia) PSICOPEDAGOGIA DEL BAMBINO SORDO. Enrico Cimino. .... (Psicologia) SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY OF TEACHING. A. Morrison, D. McIntyre. Penguin. 1972. ...
www.vecchilibri.net/psicol.htm - 120k - Cached - Similar pages -
8.
TEACHING - EDITORIAL OCTAEDRO
Between the challenges that the psychology of teaching faces, with more interest and hope in ... Educación - Psicopedagogía. Educación, historia y crítica ...
www.octaedro.com/catalogo.asp?searchstring=ENSEAR&id=en&sea... - 34k - Cached - Similar pages -
9.
TITULO DEL CURSO: MÉTODOS DE INVESTIGACIÓN EN EDUCACIÓN FÍSICA
- [ Translate this page ]
... a Licenciados/as en Psicopedagogía, Pedagogía y Psicología; y excepcionalmente a ...... The psychology of teaching methods. Chicago University Press. ...
www.ucm.es/info/exmycor/doctoradoprograma.htm - 941k - Cached - Similar pages -
10.
» Degree in Psychopedagogy at Universitat Dalacant Degrees for ...
Mundo laboral Los licenciados en Psicopedagogía cumplirán las funciones que, ... Special Education Psychology of Teaching Professional Guidance Models for ...
degrees4education.com/degree-in-psychopedagogy-at-universitat-dalacant - 93k - Cached - Similar pages -

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
psychopedagogy


Explanation:
Psychopedagogy is a combination of two main branches of study, Pedagogy and Psychology. (wikipedia)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-04-11 15:18:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.udc.es/estudos/en/planes/652711.asp

http://www.uc.pt/en/tomenota/2008/20080609_2

http://www.kul.pl/2993.html

Ashwin Goud
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reed D James: IATE give this translation. We are really talking about special ed though.
4 mins

agree  Constantinos Faridis
35 mins

agree  Sgallomuniz: Agree. Kind regards and Happy Easter. Silvia :o))
48 mins

agree  Soledad Caño: http://www.jstor.org/pss/1501117
48 mins

agree  Sara Rodriguez
51 mins

agree  Esperanza González
1 hr

agree  Natalia Pedrosa
1 hr

agree  Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
6 hrs

neutral  Michele Hamburg: Wiki is not an adequate source of information.
607 days




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: Wiki definition

Reference information:
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Psicopedagogía

La Psicopedagogía surge como disciplina científica a mediados del siglo XX, destacando el valor de la interdisciplina , y fusionando saberes y experiencias de la educación y de la salud mental.
...

Pionera en Argentina

La Universidad del Salvador, en Argentina, fue pionera, pues la primera carrera de grado de Psicopedagogía en Latinoamérica forma parte de su Acta Fundacional del 2 de mayo de 1956, en Buenos Aires. A partir de entonces, dicha disciplina ha ido extendiéndose hacia otros países latinoamericanos y especialmente hacia España.........

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16