KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

confeccionar los horarios/ horas complementarias

English translation: when working out the timetable, the Dean of Studies will set aside an additional hour each week


10:04 Dec 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / Education
Spanish term or phrase: confeccionar los horarios/ horas complementarias
Para hacer posible el cumplimiento de las tareas del Departamento, el Jefe de Estudios, al confeccionar los HORARIOS, reservará una hora complementaria a la semana en la que los miembros de un mismo departamento queden libres de otras actividades.
gnomo
English translation:when working out the timetable, the Dean of Studies will set aside an additional hour each week
Explanation:
"To work out a timetable" is a widely used expression. "set aside" with the meaning of the verb "to reserve".

Cheers,

Val
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
No creo que se trate de una "additional hour" pues no haces mas horas que las contempladas en tu horario. Opto por "supplementary". De todos modos, gracias por las referencias y la ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3when working out the timetable, the Dean of Studies will set aside an additional hour each week
Valentín Hernández Lima
4timetable / supplementary hourxxxEDLING


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
timetable / supplementary hour


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
when working out the timetable, the Dean of Studies will set aside an additional hour each week


Explanation:
"To work out a timetable" is a widely used expression. "set aside" with the meaning of the verb "to reserve".

Cheers,

Val


    Reference: http://www.ipsn.org/oaklawn.html
    Reference: http://www.psac.com/payequity/sep_emp/updates/no-8-e.htm
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
No creo que se trate de una "additional hour" pues no haces mas horas que las contempladas en tu horario. Opto por "supplementary". De todos modos, gracias por las referencias y la ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
3 hrs

agree  mónica alfonso
3 hrs

agree  LoreAC
14 hrs