KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

catedrático / condición de catedrático/ jefatura de Dpto.

English translation: Either (full) professor or head of department


12:02 Dec 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / Education
Spanish term or phrase: catedrático / condición de catedrático/ jefatura de Dpto.
La Jefatura del Departamento didáctico será desempeñada por un profesor del mismo, con la condición de catedrático. Cuando en un mismo departamento haya más de un CATEDRATICO, la jefatura será desempeñada por el que designe el Director, oido el Departamento.
gnomo
English translation:Either (full) professor or head of department
Explanation:
"Catedrático" en inglés sólo es "(full) professor" en el contexto de la universidad. El mismo término se utiliza para designar a los jefes de departamento en los institutos de enseñanza secundaria, donde la expresión "consideración de catedrático" viene a implicar que quienes gozan de dicha consideración ostentan un rango determinado, sin ser necesariamente jefes de departamento. En cuanto a la traducción al inglés, also así como "senior teacher" bien así, o bien como nota después de catedrático en cursiva, podría valer.
Selected response from:

Gordon Keitch
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
Antonio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6University Professor / position as University Professor / Department Head
Maria Luisa Duarte
5Either (full) professor or head of departmentGordon Keitch
5 -2Doctor / Phd
johnclaude


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Doctor / Phd


Explanation:
esa es la titulación

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 12:10:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

para la jefatura de Dpto, sería \"Head of the * * Department\"

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
En el cuerpo de EEOOII, los catedráticos no son doctores.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  percebilla: a catedratico de instituto ,and this seems to be one ,given the reference to the director and not rector, does not have to have a Phd . he only has to be a graduate and have one a place in the oposicion for catedraticos and not just the agregados one. my
5 hrs

disagree  Gordon Keitch: PhD is a degree, not a rank.
1 day1 hr
  -> yes, but Catedrático can be either. As in: "tiene la cátedra" or "tiene el doctorado"
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: En el cuerpo de EEOOII, los catedráticos no son doctores.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
University Professor / position as University Professor / Department Head


Explanation:
UofT University Professor Edward J. Davison -
... He joined the University of Toronto in 1964 and was appointed to his present position
as University Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering in 2001. ...
www.utoronto.ca/provost/univprofs/Davison_tour.htm


Faculty and Staff, Cincinnati Childrens Hospital Medical Center -
divisions. Faculty and Staff. Department Head. Faculty. Staff. Overview.
university of cincinnati department of pediatrics. Department ...
www.cincinnatichildrens.org/Research/ Divisions/Pediatrics/fs/default.htm

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Las Escuelas de Idiomas no son Universidades. Olvidé el dato

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
29 mins

agree  diego asensio
1 hr

agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Wright
3 hrs

agree  LoreAC
12 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Las Escuelas de Idiomas no son Universidades. Olvidé el dato

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Either (full) professor or head of department


Explanation:
"Catedrático" en inglés sólo es "(full) professor" en el contexto de la universidad. El mismo término se utiliza para designar a los jefes de departamento en los institutos de enseñanza secundaria, donde la expresión "consideración de catedrático" viene a implicar que quienes gozan de dicha consideración ostentan un rango determinado, sin ser necesariamente jefes de departamento. En cuanto a la traducción al inglés, also así como "senior teacher" bien así, o bien como nota después de catedrático en cursiva, podría valer.

Gordon Keitch
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
Antonio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  johnclaude: ¿Que dsifrutes de un feliz Año Nuevo, Gordon!
4 hrs