KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Convocar y presidir reuniones ordinarias y extraordinarias

English translation: call and preside ordinary and extraordinary staff meetings


12:34 Dec 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / Education
Spanish term or phrase: Convocar y presidir reuniones ordinarias y extraordinarias
Son competencias del Jefe de Departamento las siguientes:
1. Convocar y presidir las reuniones ordinarias y extraordinarias.
gnomo
English translation:call and preside ordinary and extraordinary staff meetings
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

johnclaude
Grading comment
Gracias por tu rápida respuesta, John.
Antonio
Almeria (Spain)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2To call and chair both ordinary and extraordinary meetings.
Valentín Hernández Lima
5 +1call and preside ordinary and extraordinary staff meetings
johnclaude


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
call and preside ordinary and extraordinary staff meetings


Explanation:
hth

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias por tu rápida respuesta, John.
Antonio
Almeria (Spain)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonsoles Arroyo: Or "chair" for "preside"
3 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  Refugio: Preside is an intransitive verb. It would have to be 'call and preside OVER regular and special meetings.'
40 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr
  -> thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To call and chair both ordinary and extraordinary meetings.


Explanation:
...would be a standard way to put it.

Cheers,

V


    Reference: http://www.digiconomy.org/board/bylaws.pdf
    www.adr.it/en/news/ Comunicati.asp?pagina=comunicato&numero=
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
1 hr

agree  LoreAC
12 hrs