KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

catedrático de Escuela de Idiomas

English translation: Professor at the Official School of Languages


12:48 Dec 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / Education
Spanish term or phrase: catedrático de Escuela de Idiomas
Quiero decir a John y a María Luisa Duarte que olvidé incluir en el contexto el dato más importante. Se trata de catedráticos del cuerpo de Profesores de Escuelas Oficiales de Idiomas, es decir, del cuerpo de secundaria. No es necesario ser doctor. Es un cargo que se obtiene tras una oposición.
gnomo
English translation:Professor at the Official School of Languages
Explanation:
es algo complejo acertar. Otra posibilidad sería usar el término state-titled professor para aclarar el estatus profesional de la persona.
Espero que te sirva de ayuda
Selected response from:

johnclaude
Grading comment
Me quedo con la tuya, John, aunque veo la dificultad de las equivalencias cuando en realidad no las hay. Nadie parece mencionar la expresión "hold a chair". ¿Es que no es válida en este caso? ¿Podría alguien contestar a si esta expresión es afortunada?
Antonio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Professor at the Official School of Languages
johnclaude
4 +1Depends on whether it is US or UK English
Libero_Lang_Lab
5Department Head of Official Language Schools
William Stein
4Language School ProfessorxxxHoggelen
4 -1Head ProfessorxxxEDLING
3Professor at a Language SchoolMariaElisa


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Professor at the Official School of Languages


Explanation:
es algo complejo acertar. Otra posibilidad sería usar el término state-titled professor para aclarar el estatus profesional de la persona.
Espero que te sirva de ayuda

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Me quedo con la tuya, John, aunque veo la dificultad de las equivalencias cuando en realidad no las hay. Nadie parece mencionar la expresión "hold a chair". ¿Es que no es válida en este caso? ¿Podría alguien contestar a si esta expresión es afortunada?
Antonio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: This probably means Full Professor, but Full is not included as part of the title.
16 mins

agree  xxxEDLING: Have you got any knowledge of how Escuelas Oficiales de Idiomas work?
45 mins
  -> what exactly do you need to know? Maybe I can help.

agree  diego asensio
46 mins
  -> thanks, diego

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> thanks estel377

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Head Professor


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Refugio: There is no indication whatsoever that catedratico in this instance means head professor.
13 mins
  -> Have you got any knowledge of how Escuelas Oficiales de Idiomas work?

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Language School Professor


Explanation:
Something less specific

xxxHoggelen

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Department Head of Official Language Schools


Explanation:
Robert-Collins gives two definitions: 1) Professor (for university level) and 2) Heads of Department (or Department Heads) for secondary level. Since your text specifies secundaria, the second translation is appropriate in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 14:03:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t know about the UK, but if you say you are an English professor in the US it means that you teach at the university. If you teach at secondary or primary level, you\'re an English teacher (university professors are commonly called teachers, too).
P.S., Sorry, I meant \"Harper-Collins\".

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxEDLING: EOIs are halfway considered between university and secondary level. However, from an administrative point of view, teachers are
20 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Professor at a Language School


Explanation:
Creo que cuando no existe un equivalencia es buena idea tratar de utilizar los terminos mas amplios posibles.

MariaElisa

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Depends on whether it is US or UK English


Explanation:
In the States, professor is used very widely to describe a university-ranked teacher even if they have not got a PhD or a'chair'.
In the UK a professor must hold both.

I would go for Lecturer at the School of Languages (if it is part of a University)

and Language teacher if it is simply at a language school.

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
8 hrs