KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

sin perjuicio de las competencias atribuidas al Director

English translation: without prejudice to the powers conferred on the Manager/Director


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sin perjuicio de las competencias atribuidas al Director
English translation:without prejudice to the powers conferred on the Manager/Director
Entered by: Paul Stevens

12:36 Dec 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / Education
Spanish term or phrase: sin perjuicio de las competencias atribuidas al Director
El coordinador de idiomas será responsable de convocar, por iniciativa propia o a petición de uno o más profesores, y presidir, sin perjuicio de las competencias atribuidas al Director, reuniones totales o parciales para garantizar la coherencia de la programación de los cursos, el mejor desarrollo y la valoración de los procesos de aprendizaje y la propuesta de medidas de mejora.
gnomo
without prejudice to the powers conferred on the Manager/Director
Explanation:
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo.
Antonio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2without prejudice to the powers conferred on the Manager/DirectorPaul Stevens
5 -1without any prejudice to the competences conferred to the principal
Valentín Hernández Lima
4Without prejudice to the competencies ascribed to the director
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Without prejudice to the competencies ascribed to the director


Explanation:
Saludos,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/taxation_customs/taxation/company_...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Stevens: I don't think that "competencias" has this meaning here
15 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
without prejudice to the powers conferred on the Manager/Director


Explanation:
Suerte!

Paul Stevens
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo.
Antonio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
3 hrs

agree  LoreAC
9 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
without any prejudice to the competences conferred to the principal


Explanation:
without any prejudice to the competences conferred to the principal

... would be a well-thought alternative to my eyes.

Val

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Stevens: "Conferred to" is not grammatically correct in English, I'm afraid
1 min
  -> You're wrong. "conferred to" is widely used. Awards conferred to outstanding teachers. Degrees Conferred to Other Foreign Students. Associate membership may be conferred to individuals or organizations, etc. etc.