KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

revalidar

English translation: revalidate courses


16:00 Jan 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Spanish term or phrase: revalidar
revalidar materias
ema
English translation:revalidate courses
Explanation:

Doctoral Program Information
... Ph.D. students must receive permission to revalidate courses form the Director
of Graduate Studies and from the dean of the University Graduate School. ...
www.music.indiana.edu/som/grad/Doctoral.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]Extension of Incomplete
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... Students may not revalidate courses with a grade of C or lower, an
internship or practicum, or courses taken at other institutions. ...
www.bgsu.edu/colleges/gradcol/documents/CourseRvl.doc - Similar pages

EDHD Academic Programs EDAS Doctor of Education (Ed.D.) in ...
... Students granted an extension and permission to revalidate courses who fail to meet
all requirements of the degree within the time specified shall be dropped ...
www.bgsu.edu/colleges/edhd/LPS/EDAS/eddprogram10.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.bgsu.edu ]

Academic Regulations and Degree Requirements
... Students may not revalidate courses with a grade of C or lower, courses that are
internships or other forms of practica, or courses taken at other institutions ...
www.uncc.edu/catalog/grad/grmdreq.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]School of Education, Indiana University
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... qualifying examination. For Ed.D., Ed.S., and MS programs, professional
experience may also be used to revalidate courses. It is ...
www.indiana.edu/~educate/revalida.doc - Similar pages

The MBA at Offutt Air Force Base Program
... You may not revalidate courses taken from other schools. UNL courses more than
10 years old may not be revalidated. Capstone Course and Comprehensive Exam. ...
dcs.unl.edu/dcs1/direct/offutt/mba/program.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]UNC Charlotte policy requires that no course listed on a graduate ...
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Note: You may not revalidate courses with a grade of C or lower, courses that are
internships or other forms of practica, or courses taken at other institutions ...
www.coit.uncc.edu/~ras/REVALIDA.DOC - Similar pages

[DOC]School of Education
File Format: Microsoft Word 6 - View as HTML
... It was noted that any merge would involve staff in considerable additional work
in the short to medium term to revise and revalidate courses, in addition to ...
education.leeds.ac.uk/devt/staff/ teaching/tpag/23-09-99.doc - Similar pages

GRADUATE SCHOOL NEWSLETTER
... See the Graduate Catalog, p. 21, for further explanation of the above, eg, how to
request an extension of time or how to apply to revalidate courses that have ...
www.bsu.edu/provost/graduate/fall99.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

SCC Procedures: 4.0200 - Program Review-Instructional Programs
... The results of the data and reviews will provide information that may
be used to: update and revalidate courses and programs,. examine ...
www2.scc-fl.edu/policies-procedures/ procedures/4.0200.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 16:27:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sac.ac.uk/education/external/educmanual/sectionf/...
Selected response from:

Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Validate, reconfirm, renewGordon Keitch
4 +3revalidate courses
Vanina Ricciardelli
4to take a final examinationxxxEDLING


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to take a final examination


Explanation:
Collins ENG><ESP dict.

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
revalidate courses


Explanation:

Doctoral Program Information
... Ph.D. students must receive permission to revalidate courses form the Director
of Graduate Studies and from the dean of the University Graduate School. ...
www.music.indiana.edu/som/grad/Doctoral.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]Extension of Incomplete
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... Students may not revalidate courses with a grade of C or lower, an
internship or practicum, or courses taken at other institutions. ...
www.bgsu.edu/colleges/gradcol/documents/CourseRvl.doc - Similar pages

EDHD Academic Programs EDAS Doctor of Education (Ed.D.) in ...
... Students granted an extension and permission to revalidate courses who fail to meet
all requirements of the degree within the time specified shall be dropped ...
www.bgsu.edu/colleges/edhd/LPS/EDAS/eddprogram10.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.bgsu.edu ]

Academic Regulations and Degree Requirements
... Students may not revalidate courses with a grade of C or lower, courses that are
internships or other forms of practica, or courses taken at other institutions ...
www.uncc.edu/catalog/grad/grmdreq.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]School of Education, Indiana University
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... qualifying examination. For Ed.D., Ed.S., and MS programs, professional
experience may also be used to revalidate courses. It is ...
www.indiana.edu/~educate/revalida.doc - Similar pages

The MBA at Offutt Air Force Base Program
... You may not revalidate courses taken from other schools. UNL courses more than
10 years old may not be revalidated. Capstone Course and Comprehensive Exam. ...
dcs.unl.edu/dcs1/direct/offutt/mba/program.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]UNC Charlotte policy requires that no course listed on a graduate ...
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Note: You may not revalidate courses with a grade of C or lower, courses that are
internships or other forms of practica, or courses taken at other institutions ...
www.coit.uncc.edu/~ras/REVALIDA.DOC - Similar pages

[DOC]School of Education
File Format: Microsoft Word 6 - View as HTML
... It was noted that any merge would involve staff in considerable additional work
in the short to medium term to revise and revalidate courses, in addition to ...
education.leeds.ac.uk/devt/staff/ teaching/tpag/23-09-99.doc - Similar pages

GRADUATE SCHOOL NEWSLETTER
... See the Graduate Catalog, p. 21, for further explanation of the above, eg, how to
request an extension of time or how to apply to revalidate courses that have ...
www.bsu.edu/provost/graduate/fall99.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

SCC Procedures: 4.0200 - Program Review-Instructional Programs
... The results of the data and reviews will provide information that may
be used to: update and revalidate courses and programs,. examine ...
www2.scc-fl.edu/policies-procedures/ procedures/4.0200.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 16:27:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sac.ac.uk/education/external/educmanual/sectionf/...

Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esperanza Gallegos
6 mins

agree  sanlev
42 mins

agree  Andres Pacheco
2 days7 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Validate, reconfirm, renew


Explanation:
The word you need will depend on the context. The name reválida has been given to exams that in some way validate the work done over several years. There can never be a suitable one-word equivalent in a different educational system. Sometimes revalidar means retake, renew or something similar. For instance, the Spanish Ministry of Defence has a series of language qualifications that expire after 7 years and have to be renewed. In mainstream education, reválidas went out of use in about 1972 but are coming back in now. In some cases "leaving certificate" might do, but in others it may be something like "cert. of secondary education". Hope this helps.

Gordon Keitch
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TONY1964
17 mins

agree  johnclaude
1 hr

agree  Refugio: In the case of teachers, we have to revalidate our credential every five years by demonstrating that we have taken 150 hours of professional growth classes since the previous validation.
2 hrs