KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

leer una tesis

English translation: present for approval / defend a thesis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:leer una tesis
English translation:present for approval / defend a thesis
Entered by: Paul Edgar

08:53 Jan 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
Spanish term or phrase: leer una tesis
I can't for the life of me think what "happens" after finishing a doctoral thesis in English!!!
This actually comes from a list of statistics as "número de tesis leídas".
Any ideas?
Many thanks,
Paul
Paul Edgar
number of thesis presented for approval
Explanation:
Paul, in Spain one "reads" his thesis before a board or panel of educators. That ay be what your list refers to. Good luck!
Selected response from:

johnclaude
Grading comment
Many thanks,
Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4number of thesis presented for approval
johnclaude
5 +1number of theses readGordon Keitch
4 +2ONE PRESENTS OR DEFENDS ONE'S THESISYasser El Helw
4 +2present a thesis
Maria Luisa Duarte
5To read a thesis o dissertation
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
number of thesis presented for approval


Explanation:
Paul, in Spain one "reads" his thesis before a board or panel of educators. That ay be what your list refers to. Good luck!

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks,
Paul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING: Couldn't express it better!
4 mins
  -> thank you Edling, I believe you're in Zaragoza. Is that right? I am in Soria, right next door.

agree  jerrie: read/present...definitely
1 hr

agree  Rubén de la Fuente
4 hrs

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: THE PLURAL OF THESIS IS THESES
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
present a thesis


Explanation:
NUMBER OF THESIS PRESENTED

Doctorat LSI {index.html} -
... Each course is assigned a number of credits and each student ... Thesis: The student
performs the research related to the presented thesis project under ...
www.lsi.upc.es/doctorat/soft/eng/ - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Brown University: Master's Thesis Guidelines -
... Should any one element of the preliminary pages be longer than one page, number the
pages consecutively. ... When the thesis is presented to the Graduate School ...
www.brown.edu/Divisions/Graduate_School/masters.html - 31k



    Reference: http://www-sst.unil.ch/research/plate_tecto/field_studies.ht...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Allison Menditto
30 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: theses
5 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ONE PRESENTS OR DEFENDS ONE'S THESIS


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 11:57:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Florida A&M University - Computer and Information Sciences
... Graduate Studies. 3. Present or defend the Thesis: Students should defend
their thesis three weeks prior to end of semester. 4. Bind ...
www.cis.famu.edu/programs/grad_thesis_guidelines.html - 15k - äÓÎÉ ãÎÈÃÉ - ÕÝÍÇÊ ãÔÇÈåÉ UMM CSci Wiki . IS1001nfm2002 .

TopicAndFormOfPaper
... You could, for example: Present and defend your thesis on the radio, with
songs or excerpts from songs played at appropriate points as examples. ...
csci.mrs.umn.edu/twiki/view/IS1001nfm2002/ TopicAndFormOfPaper - 8k - äÓÎÉ ãÎÈÃÉ - ÕÝÍÇÊ ãÔÇÈåÉ





Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Siri: number of theses successfully defended...
2 hrs
  -> thanks Jose

agree  Refugio: Note: if it is for the US, it would be a thesis for a Master's degree, but a dissertation for a doctorate; no doctoral thesis.
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
number of theses read


Explanation:
In this context, this is the expression. Otherwise one has one's PhD vivas.

Gordon Keitch
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To read a thesis o dissertation


Explanation:
Thesis (theses), USA
Dissertation, UK

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 117