ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

fichas pedagógicas

English translation: teaching materials

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fichas pedagógicas
English translation:teaching materials
Entered by: James A. Walsh

18:48 Aug 16, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: fichas pedagógicas
this is a teacher training program, and one of things it promises to do is:
• El diseño y la distribución de fichas pedagógicas
Wendy Gosselin
teaching materials
Explanation:
or 'EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS'.

That's my take on it.

See link below, scroll to bottom for an English translation of the article...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2009-08-16 19:41:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It might work well in the singular too:

- The design and distribution of teaching/educational material
(personally I prefer 'teaching', as it avoids the use of 2 words ending in 'al', which makes it easier to read, slightly...)
Selected response from:

James A. Walsh
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3teaching materials
James A. Walsh
4 +1lesson plans
Jessica Noyes
4teaching cardsliz askew
4handouts
Anahí Seri
3flash cards
Pierre Daveux
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flash cards


Explanation:
It might refer to so-called (in the States) flash cards, created for the purpose of learning vocabulary for a specific subject

Pierre Daveux
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anahí Seri: I think it is something much more general, see my response
8 mins

agree  Jessica Noyes
2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
teaching materials


Explanation:
or 'EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS'.

That's my take on it.

See link below, scroll to bottom for an English translation of the article...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2009-08-16 19:41:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It might work well in the singular too:

- The design and distribution of teaching/educational material
(personally I prefer 'teaching', as it avoids the use of 2 words ending in 'al', which makes it easier to read, slightly...)


    Reference: http://www.afriquedescimes.org/spip.php?article600
James A. Walsh
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: Good seeing you!
1 hr
  -> Cheers Lydia, good to see you too :)

agree  Edward Tully: yep, or "resources"!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Lucy Williams
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lesson plans


Explanation:
When I Google this term, I get pages and pages of hits that resemble what I would call a "lesson plan."

Jessica Noyes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clisaz
19 hrs
  -> Thank you!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handouts


Explanation:
I teach at a secondary school in Spain, and I can assure you that a lot of teachers call the photocopied exercises they give to their students "fichas". I think the term is a bit old-fashioned, but it is still used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-08-17 08:33:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The problem is that "ficha" is a very general term in Spanish. If there is no more context, it is difficult to decide whether these fichas are something given to the student, or a sheet of information for the teacher with a lesson plan or something like that. However, the use of the word "distribución" makes me think that this is something for students' use.
Of course handouts can be a lot of things too. But at the teacher training courses I have attended, that's what most people call the photocopied exercises.

Anahí Seri
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lydia De Jorge: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Handout
6 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teaching cards


Explanation:
Based on the findings, I think it is more specific than materials, FWIW.

http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:oYYJmlNXHQYJ:rigby.hmhc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-08-17 08:38:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Teaching Cards
Flexibility to target student needs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-08-17 08:39:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR
education cards

Teaching card/education card yq0065 teaching card CN;JIA products
Alibaba.com provides Teaching card/education card, check Teaching card/education card products detail: 1> the material of paper teaching card is good ...
www.alibaba.com/product-gs/.../Teaching_card.html - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-08-17 08:44:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El PSIDU y la calidad de la docencia en la UAB: Las fichas "Docència de Qualitat"

Santiago Guerrero Boned

Responsable del PSIDU
Programa de Suport a la Innovació de la Docència Universitària
Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona


Abstract

In this article we present the actions undertaken by the Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona within the framework of the Programa de Suport a la Innovació de la Docència Universitària (PSIDU- Support Program to the Innovation of University Teaching). We specially want to focus on the publication of a set of collectionable cards so called "Docència de Qualitat"- Quality Teaching, which deal about different aspects of the university teaching practice.

Keywords: quality teaching; good practices in teaching.



Resumen

En este artículo se presentan las acciones que lleva a cabo la Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona en el marco del Programa de Suport a la Innovació de la Docència Universitària (PSIDU); nos centramos especialmente en la publicación de unas fichas coleccionables denominadas "Docència de Qualitat" que tratan diversos aspectos de la práctica docente universitaria.

Palabras clave: calidad de la docencia; buenas prácticas docentes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-08-17 08:45:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:JoZ_-BKbH94J:revistas.u...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180




Reference comments


13 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
« ¿Por qué es importante poseer capacidades comunicativas para comprender matemática?
TRAYECTO JURISDICCIONAL SOBRE LA FUNCION TUTORIAL DE LA ESCUELA »
Fichas Pedagógicas

Estimados Docentes:
Tenemos el agrado de contactarnos con Uds. hoy para presentarles los materiales denominados FICHAS PEDAGÓGICAS. Las mismas son elaboradas desde la Dirección General de Educación Secundaria de la Provincia, con la intención de acercar a los profesores que se desempeñan en el nivel documentos pedagógicos de breve extensión, que puedan ser utilizados como material de consulta en el momento de llevar adelante las tareas de enseñanza y facilitación del aprendizaje, o como un medio que motorice la reflexión sobre las propias prácticas profesionales.-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-08-17 08:34:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://perso.club-internet.fr/bjay/travpress.htm
Contenidos: Análisis de prensa.
Descripción: Propuesta de análisis de la prensa en general y de la noticia de sucesos en particular . Incluye fichas pedagógicas para la realización del trabajo de firma individual y de trabajo en grupo.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180