ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Certificado de Promoción

English translation: Promotion Certificate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Certificado de Promoción
English translation:Promotion Certificate
Entered by: liz askew

17:17 Oct 23, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Certificado de Promoción
It is a certificate containing the grades obtained by the student during the school grade.

Thank you.
Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
Mexico
Promotion Certificate
Explanation:
http://docs.google.com/gview?a=v&q=cache:DPJihLBWoT4J:www.au...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-10-23 17:43:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

STAR IP - Certificates & Awards
C816 Elementary Promotion Certificate · C629P Middle School Promotion Certificate · C804 Promotion into 9th Grade Certificate ...
www.starip.com/stuff/star_certificates_index.htm - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-10-23 17:45:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 21 - 30 of about 5,340,000 for promotion certificate high school. (0.15 seconds)
Search Results

1. [PDF]
Instruction BP 6146.5(a) MIDDLE/JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL PROMOTION ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
A certificate of promotion issued by a junior high school in the district implies that the recipient has: 1. Satisfactorily completed a prescribed course of ...
boarddocs.suhsd.k12.ca.us/.../BP%206146.5%20Middle%20Junior%20High%20School%20Promotion%20Req... - Similar
2.
Ball Junior High School
Promotion Requirements » Junior High School. A promotion certificate will be issued to students who have successfully completed the following: ...
www.balljhs.org/promotion_requirements.jsp - Cached - Similar
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Report card / Progress Report (U.S. usage)
A Garrett Robertson
3 +1Promotion Certificateliz askew


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Report card / Progress Report (U.S. usage)


Explanation:
If you are referring to the document stating a student's final grades for the quarter or semester of middle school or high school, and which is sent in the mail to the parents, this is known as a report card in the United States. I am not sure what school system you are referring to, and this makes a difference in the terminology, but for American public school systems, this is the correct term.

Alternatively, a progress report is not a student's final grades, rather, is a document sent home, to the parents, mid-quarter / mid-semester informing of the student's progress, and their current grade point average. This serves, for example, so that parents know if they need to do something so that their child's grade isn't an F at the end of the quarter, or if they want to try and make them study more so they get a B instead of a C. It is also for the student's information so that he/she knows where they stand.

A Garrett Robertson
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lauren DeAre: I agree, however this is also a term used for a diploma which is a certificate-looking document that confers advancement to the next grade.
2 hrs

agree  Emma Ratcliffe
4 hrs

agree  GMac
1 day21 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Promotion Certificate


Explanation:
http://docs.google.com/gview?a=v&q=cache:DPJihLBWoT4J:www.au...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-10-23 17:43:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

STAR IP - Certificates & Awards
C816 Elementary Promotion Certificate · C629P Middle School Promotion Certificate · C804 Promotion into 9th Grade Certificate ...
www.starip.com/stuff/star_certificates_index.htm - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-10-23 17:45:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 21 - 30 of about 5,340,000 for promotion certificate high school. (0.15 seconds)
Search Results

1. [PDF]
Instruction BP 6146.5(a) MIDDLE/JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL PROMOTION ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
A certificate of promotion issued by a junior high school in the district implies that the recipient has: 1. Satisfactorily completed a prescribed course of ...
boarddocs.suhsd.k12.ca.us/.../BP%206146.5%20Middle%20Junior%20High%20School%20Promotion%20Req... - Similar
2.
Ball Junior High School
Promotion Requirements » Junior High School. A promotion certificate will be issued to students who have successfully completed the following: ...
www.balljhs.org/promotion_requirements.jsp - Cached - Similar

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Petzall
11 hrs