ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Instituto Universitario de Tecnología Agro-Industrial

English translation: University Institute of Agro-Industrial Technology

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Instituto Universitario de Tecnología Agro-Industrial
English translation:University Institute of Agro-Industrial Technology
Entered by: liz askew

17:37 Dec 8, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Instituto Universitario de Tecnología Agro-Industrial
Es el nombre de una institución de formación de técnicos superiores universitarios, es decir, estudios de tres años (en contraste con los estudios universitarios venezolanos que duran cinco años). En las traducciones, dejo los nombres de las instituciones en el idioma original y coloco entre paréntesis la traducción.

¿Cómo traducirían "instituto universitario de tecnología" para que quede claro que se trata exclusivamente de estudios de tres años después de haber culminado el bachillerato?

Probablemente en este caso, sea suficiente traducirlo literalmente porque más adelante se indica que se otorgó un grado de "técnico superior universitario", pero igual me gustaría saberlo para futuras ocasiones.

Mil gracias por adelantado
Yvonne Becker
University Institute of Agro-Industrial Technology
Explanation:
[PDF]
College of Engineering and Agro-Industrial Technology
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Institute of Agricultural Engineering. College of Engineering & Agro-Industrial Technology. University of the Philippines Los Baños. College,Laguna 4031 ...
unapcaem.org/.../Country%20paper-Philippines(Hanoi%2004).pdf - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-12-08 17:46:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

University Institute of Chemical Engineering and Technology
The University Institute of Chemical Engineering & Technology, UICTE (earlier known ... of alternative and more economical technologies for industrial units, ... and Technology of Carbon; Polymer Science and Engineering; Agro-residues; ...
cet.puchd.ac.in/ - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-12-08 17:47:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Technology" has to be in there :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-12-08 17:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Publications for Dr John Bowen - University of Reading
... J W Bowen : "Terahertz spectroscopy for agro-industrial applications", International Conference on Agropoles and Agro-Industrial Technology Parks, ...
www.reading.ac.uk/sse/about/staff/.../j-bowen-publications.... - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-12-08 18:04:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

re your further question

3-year course versus 5-year course

3-year degree/diploma/ course OR 3-year course of study
5-year degree/diploa course
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Agro-Industrial University (Higher Studies) InstituteMaru Villanueva
3 +4University Institute of Agro-Industrial Technologyliz askew
4School of Agro-Industrial TechnologyLedaB


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Agro-Industrial University (Higher Studies) Institute


Explanation:
Sería mi sugerencia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-12-08 17:59:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AGRO-INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGY UNIVERSITY (HIGHER STUDIES) iNSTITUTE

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donatella Talpo
2 mins
  -> Thank you, I added "Technology"

agree  neilmac: Yes, why not...
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Thayenga
5 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  liz askew: Are you just going to ignore "tecnología" then?
8 mins
  -> You're right. I've added technology. Thank you for your observation

agree  Emma Ratcliffe
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Emma

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
University Institute of Agro-Industrial Technology


Explanation:
[PDF]
College of Engineering and Agro-Industrial Technology
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Institute of Agricultural Engineering. College of Engineering & Agro-Industrial Technology. University of the Philippines Los Baños. College,Laguna 4031 ...
unapcaem.org/.../Country%20paper-Philippines(Hanoi%2004).pdf - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-12-08 17:46:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

University Institute of Chemical Engineering and Technology
The University Institute of Chemical Engineering & Technology, UICTE (earlier known ... of alternative and more economical technologies for industrial units, ... and Technology of Carbon; Polymer Science and Engineering; Agro-residues; ...
cet.puchd.ac.in/ - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-12-08 17:47:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Technology" has to be in there :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-12-08 17:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Publications for Dr John Bowen - University of Reading
... J W Bowen : "Terahertz spectroscopy for agro-industrial applications", International Conference on Agropoles and Agro-Industrial Technology Parks, ...
www.reading.ac.uk/sse/about/staff/.../j-bowen-publications.... - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-12-08 18:04:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

re your further question

3-year course versus 5-year course

3-year degree/diploma/ course OR 3-year course of study
5-year degree/diploa course

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DAKS
5 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  philgoddard
5 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Gilla Evans
6 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alicia Añino
2 days21 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
School of Agro-Industrial Technology


Explanation:
I think all Schools grant a Bachelor degree of College level .

LedaB
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish