ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Certificado de competencia laboral Normas NTS USNA 001...

English translation: Labo(u)r Competency Certificate //Normas = Standards

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Certificado de competencia laboral Normas NTS USNA 001...
English translation:Labo(u)r Competency Certificate //Normas = Standards
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

00:17 Feb 22, 2010
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Certificado de competencia laboral Normas NTS USNA 001...
Certificado de competencia laboral
Norma NTS USNA 001 del Mincomercio industria y turismo.

I'm translating a resumé and they told me I needed to translate every single course and certification the person's taken. Does anyone know a good translation for this one?
WilliamCuellar
United States
Labo(u)r Competency Certificate //Normas = Standards
Explanation:
Labor (US English)
Labour (UK English)

Normas = Standards.

See additional references below.

NTS = Norma Técnica Sectorial
USNA = Unidad Sectorial de Normalización de la Industria Gastronómica



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days2 hrs (2010-02-25 02:40:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Thank you and everybody who proposed an answer!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Labour competence certificateNexus Translate
4Work skills certificate of competence / National Vocational Qualifications
traductorchile
3Labo(u)r Competency Certificate //Normas = Standards
Taña Dalglish
Summary of reference entries provided
References
Taña Dalglish

  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Labour competence certificate


Explanation:
The norm is just as it is, form the Tourism & Commerce Ministry , I wouldn't look for a translation of the Norm, is like ISO and NSF certificates you leave them as they are.

Good luck"!

Nexus Translate
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Work skills certificate of competence / National Vocational Qualifications


Explanation:
En Chile el Certificado de Competencia Laboral está destinado para personas con experiencia en un trabajo específico (electricistas, Gasfiteres, etc.) que no poseen estudios formales y un título.
El equivalente en el Reino Unido sería el Certificate of Competence que se nombra según la especialidad que acredita.

Un término más genérico usado en el Reino Unido sería el segundo indicado, el NVQ y especificamente para Gas el ACS:

National Vocational Qualifications
You put together a portfolio of evidence that proves you can do a job. You gather this evidence by attending workshops and being assessed on the job.
http://careersadvice.direct.gov.uk/helpandadvice/whichcourse...

Accredited Certification Scheme, or ACS, is the nationally recognised qualification for those working with Liquefied Petroleum Gas (LPG).
Competence is deemed to be demonstrated when the operative has been issued with a certificate of competence for that area of gas work by a certification body which has been accredited by the United Kingdom Accreditation Service (UKAS) and having successfully completed an assessment at an assessment centre which has been approved by an accredited certification body.

http://www.britishmarine.co.uk/upload_pub/Guide_to_Initial_A...

You can claim Accreditation of Prior Learning (APL) with NVQs. This can come from previous work experience as well as formal learning.



traductorchile
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Labo(u)r Competency Certificate //Normas = Standards


Explanation:
Labor (US English)
Labour (UK English)

Normas = Standards.

See additional references below.

NTS = Norma Técnica Sectorial
USNA = Unidad Sectorial de Normalización de la Industria Gastronómica



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days2 hrs (2010-02-25 02:40:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Thank you and everybody who proposed an answer!




Reference comments


38 mins
Reference: References

Reference information:
http://rosdary.wordpress.com/norma-tecnica-sectorial-nts-usn...

NTS = Norma Técnica Sectorial
USNA = Unidad Sectorial de Normalización de la Industria Gastronómica
Normas = Standards


BIOGRAFIA
Certificado de Competencia Laboral del SENA - 2009. Proyectos. Oriol ha actuado como: .... Labo(u)r Competency Certificate of SENA – 2009. Projects ...
www.oriolcaro.com/index.php?...


Ministerio de Comercio, Industria y Turismo / Free Trade Agreement ...
28 Nov 2008 ... Article 605: International Standards Article 606: Technical Regulations ... or Arrangements (“MRAs”) for the Professional Services Sector .... Anteproyecto Norma Técnica Sectorial NTSH 011: Hoteles Boutique. ...
www.mincomercio.gov.co/.../NewsDetail.asp?ID... - En caché - Similares -

Labor (US English)
Labour (UK English)

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118