ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Juegos Pre-deportivos

English translation: pre-sporting games/activities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:juegos pre-deportivos
English translation:pre-sporting games/activities
Entered by: xxxOso

19:37 Feb 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / education
Spanish term or phrase: Juegos Pre-deportivos
Context: Course in Teacher Training College:

Los juegos predeportivos son
denominados así porque son un
vehículo para acceder al deporte.

El juego, que es una actividad
cotidiana y espontánea en los niños y
que no es necesario motivar o
favorecer para que tenga lugar, se
presenta como un recurso de gran
interés pedagógico.
Cristina Savoia
Canada
pre-sporting games/activities
Explanation:
Hola Cristina,
Una sugerencia.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-26 19:43:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo:

\"...Health and Wellbeing: Actively teaching and encouraging children to lead a healthy lifestyle by: Conducting a breakfast program, holding after-school sport and recreation program, conducting life skills programs -- cooking, manual arts, horticulture, ***teaching pre-sporting skills*** to infant school students...\"

http://www.thecouriermail.com.au/extras/headstart/focus_arch...

Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Gracias Oso!
Cris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pre-sporting games/activitiesxxxOso
5Presports gamesstashhound
5pre-sports games
mirta
4skills development activities
E. Novesky


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pre-sporting games/activities


Explanation:
Hola Cristina,
Una sugerencia.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-26 19:43:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo:

\"...Health and Wellbeing: Actively teaching and encouraging children to lead a healthy lifestyle by: Conducting a breakfast program, holding after-school sport and recreation program, conducting life skills programs -- cooking, manual arts, horticulture, ***teaching pre-sporting skills*** to infant school students...\"

http://www.thecouriermail.com.au/extras/headstart/focus_arch...



xxxOso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Gracias Oso!
Cris

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
15 mins
  -> Muchas gracias a mi buddy Sergio ¶:^)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pre-sports games


Explanation:
volleyball, softball, gymnastics, athleticism and swimming, taking into consideration
that physical fitness, playful activities and pre-sports games are a ...
www.colegiobolivar.edu.co/selfstudy/ physical_education_final_report.htm - 66k - En caché - Páginas

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skills development activities


Explanation:
From the description, the term seems to describe activities in young children that foster the development of skills that may later be used in organized sports, but in young children these activities are simply non-competitive games.

E. Novesky
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  stashhound: they are spontanious unprevoked games, but they are probably competitive just the same
12 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Presports games


Explanation:
These games are important because they lead to the game (literally they are a vehical to the entry to the game)

The game, which is a daily activity and is spontaneous in children and is not neccissary to modivate or or to favor in order to take place, appears to be a resource of great pedagogical interest.


basically...
these little pregame games are important because you dont have to tell the kids to do them. and because of which, they are of great pedagogical(pedagogy=The art or profession of teaching) intrerst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-26 19:56:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the first part was a literal translation of the context the second was my take

stashhound