KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

experiencia piloto

English translation: pilot experience, piloting experience


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:experiencia piloto
English translation:pilot experience, piloting experience
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

13:41 Apr 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
Spanish term or phrase: experiencia piloto
Al mismo tiempo, quisiera plantear el desarrollo de actividades que nos permitan desarrollar una primera experiencia piloto de intercambio de alumnos y de docentes a partir del segundo semestre del 2003:

1. Intercambio de Alumnos...
2. Intercambio de Docentes...
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
pilot or piloting experience
Explanation:
Buenos días.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Yo habría dicho simplemente "initial experience", ya que no se trata de una prueba, sino de la primera vez que se llevará a cabo una acción bajo el convenio firmado y, además, el intercambio de alumnos y docentes es una práctica antigua entre instituciones educacionales. Gracias, Henry. Usaré "pilot experience".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5pilot or piloting experience
Henry Hinds
4 +3pilot testxxxEDLING
5pilot scheme
Nikki Graham
4pioneering experience
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4a first runsavannah
2pilot programclayton


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pilot or piloting experience


Explanation:
Buenos días.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174
Grading comment
Yo habría dicho simplemente "initial experience", ya que no se trata de una prueba, sino de la primera vez que se llevará a cabo una acción bajo el convenio firmado y, además, el intercambio de alumnos y docentes es una práctica antigua entre instituciones educacionales. Gracias, Henry. Usaré "pilot experience".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smorales30: the 3 options so far are good but maybe this one is closer to the original
3 mins
  -> Gracias, S. Morales.

agree  Pamela Peralta: yes, pilot experience in...
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Pam.

agree  laura rutigliano
38 mins
  -> Gracias, Laura.

agree  Patricia Ribotta
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pilot test


Explanation:
CUES - Pilot Test Information - [ Traduzca esta página ]
AGI Education Home. CUES Home Page. Instructional Design. Pilot Testing. Pilot Test
Application. CUES Table of Contents. Project CUES 2003-2004 National Pilot Test. ...
www.agiweb.org/education/cues/pilottest.html - 17k - 1 Abr 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

CUES - Pilot Test Information - [ Traduzca esta página ]
AGI Education Home. CUES Home Page. Instructional Design. Pilot Testing.
CUES Table of Contents. Project CUES Pilot Test, Spring 2003. ...
www.agiweb.org/education/cues/pilotapp.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.agiweb.org ]

[PDF]PROPOSAL TO REVISE GENERAL EDUCATION PILOT PLAN (STANDARD 1.B)
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... were questions raised by the use of only 20 questions on the pilot test. ... The General
Education Assessment Committee was concerned that the addition of too many ...
www.rscc.cc.tn.us/.../factbook/performance/report3_files/ 2001-2002/report_pages/1B_supporting2.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF]THEC Performance Funding, Standard IB Pilot Evaluation: ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Because the preliminary work in constructing the pilot test questions took more ... The
General Education Assessment Committee is currently finalizing a proposal ...
www.rscc.cc.tn.us/.../factbook/performance/report3_files/ 2001-2002/report_pages/1B_supporting1.pdf


xxxEDLING
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Aurora Humarán
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Daniela Guanipa
31 mins
  -> Thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a first run


Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 13:48:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, \"a trial/test run\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 13:58:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moen
said he had come to the conclusion that it was a trial run. ...
www.theage.com.au/cgi-bin/common/popupPrintArticle.pl?path=... articles/2003/01/27/1043533995068.html

Swakop to give second water outfit a
trial run at \'DRC\'. You Are Here: FrontPage Local News. ...
www.namibian.com.na/2003/February/ national/03B05E0B9B.html

Step 3: Do a trial run To help yourself get used to the idea, you
can practice going without cigarettes for set periods of time. ...
www.merckfrosst.ca/e/health/heart/smoking/step3.html

key stage
tests must be used as a trial run, says ATL. Thursday 23 January 2003. ...
www.askatl.org.uk/news/press_releases/pn030123.htm

This is a test run of the new. Daarkraine Leather Design. I have neglected this
site for quite some time because there doesn\'t seem to be much interest in it. ...
www.angelfire.com/pa2/daarkraine/

Following their seven-year long restoration, these two coaches
undertook a test run behind \"Birch Grove\" on 25th January 1999. ...
www.bluebell-railway.co.uk/bluebell/bash/test.html

, the Department will
coordinate with the requesting party and conduct a test run and evaluation as ...
www.odot.state.or.us/rules/pdfs/20021218/ A_Text_TestRun_Except.pdf

... A convoy of buses crossed the world\'s most heavily fortified frontier yesterday
in a test run for the first overland tourist trips to North Korea in half a ...
asia.scmp.com/asianews/ZZZ1FEOXMBD.html

Two days before what was intended as a
first run target date we started getting a higher RPM pop or misfire. ...
home.inreach.com/wolfman/firstrun.htm

With the setup as previously described here, we
performed a first run of mid-scale experiments. TEST ONE NAKED ENVELOPE. ...
www.flyingkettle.com/mid1run.htm



savannah
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pilot program


Explanation:
a eso se refiere, verdad?
-C

clayton

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pioneering experience


Explanation:
You may find this option useful...

http://www.collegexpress.com/collegesearch/collegeDetail.asp...


ESSEC MBA : Generalist MBA Program at ESSEC Business School - ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and academic training, and includes an original and specific professional skills
assessment process, based on the school's pioneering experience in work ...
www.essec.com/essecmba/us/message.html - 25k - 1 Abr 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Doctor of Public Health Degree Program - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... on and extends significantly the School's pioneering MPH program. ... are for students
in medical school, providing direct, hands-on experience in several ...
www.albany.edu/sph/mph_drph.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Edward M. Hundert Named President - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Edward Hundert brings extensive leadership experience in higher ... dean of student affairs
at the school. His pioneering research on the "informal curriculum" in ...
www.cwru.edu/menu/president/presidentspage.htm - 18k - 1 Abr 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

MBA 2003 - View Book - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Letter from the Dean Your Darden Experience The MBA Program Your ... will mark Darden’s
47th anniversary as a pioneering graduate school of business ...
www.darden.edu/MBA2003/experience/ - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Press Release - Cox School of Business - SMU - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... These trips, combined with the Cox School's other pioneering programs such as ... Leadership
Program (GLP), enhance the overall business school experience the Cox ...
news.cox.smu.edu/pressroom/pressreleases/ 02_07_02_distinguishedscholars.html - 6k - 1 Abr 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

MIT Course Catalogue: Sloan School of Management - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Web-based courses will enable the school to offer ... provides students with hands-on
experience in high ... and extends Sloan's tradition of pioneering research in ...
web.mit.edu/catalogue/degre.manag.deans.shtml - 28k - 1 Abr 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

The Summer School Experience - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... This intensity of usage allows my colleagues to do pioneering research on the most
effective approaches to online teaching and learning that gives the OU world ...
www.open.ac.uk/vcs-speeches/Open-Eye-December-2000.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pilot scheme


Explanation:
translation from Oxford dictionary.

Loads and loads of examples in Google if you want to look.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 14:59:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

translation is also in Collins

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112