KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

cursos de cultura

English translation: culture and Spanish language courses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cursos de español y de cultura
English translation:culture and Spanish language courses
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

20:45 Apr 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
Spanish term or phrase: cursos de cultura
...dicha propuesta lleva incorporados cursos de español y de cultura, así como ramos específicos de management en inglés complementados con la opción de poder tomar cualquiera de nuestros otros cursos en español.

PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS IS PART OF A LETTER FROM A CHILEAN EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION TO A U.S. ONE.
THANK YOU!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
culture courses
Explanation:
in other words:
Spanish language and culture courses

I don't understand why you want to complicate your life by adding "second" or "general"

or
culture and Spanish language courses (so you don't think it's Spanish culture)
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Nikkiiiiiiii!!! That's exactly what I wanted to avoid -"Spanish" culture is not the idea. There may be some, of course, but we Chileans are supposed to have been taught enough about Spain at school, so in College we are offered wide ranges of "cultural" choices.
(As to complicating my life... you don't turn 50 every day... so I think I have a right to be a bit distracted...)

THANK YOU ALL, DEAR FRIENDS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5culture courses
Nikki Graham
5Spanish and Spanish Culture courses
Raquel Iglesias
4 +1Spanish and culture courses
Alfredo Gonzalez
5spanish and general knowledge courseanaleonor
4courses of English and of (general) culturesmarinella
4Courses on Chilean Culture
Madeleine Pérusse
4courses on Spanish language and culture immersion
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3 +1courses in Spanish and ([general] Hispanic) culture
Parrot
3courses in Spanish and in Chilean culturekatieker


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spanish and culture courses


Explanation:
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 20:48:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o

Spanish language and culture courses


espero te ayude

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: sorry, I had overlooked your note!
1 hr
  -> Gracias Nikki, y estoy de acuerdo con lo que comentas en tu respuesta. Saludos

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
courses of English and of (general) culture


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 20:49:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, of \"ENGLISH\" !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 20:50:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY! WhatI mean, is \"SPANISH\"!!!
I\'m too tired...

smarinella
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Courses on Chilean Culture


Explanation:
An idea!

Madeleine Pérusse
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
courses in Spanish and in Chilean culture


Explanation:
another possibility

katieker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spanish and general knowledge course


Explanation:
another possibility

analeonor
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
courses in Spanish and ([general] Hispanic) culture


Explanation:
Hola María, me da en la nariz que los cursos de cultura son un complemento al curso del idioma - una especie de paquete de sensibilización cultural. Sería, en este caso, más propio hablar de la cultura de todos los pueblos hispanoparlantes.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan McGaffey
23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
courses on Spanish language and culture immersion


Explanation:
an idea... hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 22:19:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

something like this:...

2002-2003 Course Catalog - Bellevue Community College - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... FRNCH 121 Language & Culture Immersion - Beginning 1st-Year French - 5 CR Introduces
basic speaking, reading and writing skills to the complete beginner ...
www.bcc.ctc.edu/catalog/lang.htm - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

Worldwide Classroom: china Schools - [ Traduzca esta página ]
ICCI - Intensive Chinese Culture Immersion Shanghai - China, Mailing Information,
Contact Information. School Name: ICCI - Intensive Chinese Culture Immersion. ...
www.worldwide.edu/ci/china/schools/34141.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 22:20:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome to GoLive CyberStudio - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... e Dakota Language and Culture Immersion Program. e Advocate for Social Change is
Honored. ... Fall 2001: NAWHERC\'s Dakota Language and Culture Immersion Program. ...
www.nativeshop.org/actionalertsECD.html - 12k - 2 Abr 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 22:30:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SPANISH LANGUAGE AND CULTURE IMMERSION PROGRAM/COURSES...This way you encompass everything!

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
culture courses


Explanation:
in other words:
Spanish language and culture courses

I don't understand why you want to complicate your life by adding "second" or "general"

or
culture and Spanish language courses (so you don't think it's Spanish culture)

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Thank you, Nikkiiiiiiii!!! That's exactly what I wanted to avoid -"Spanish" culture is not the idea. There may be some, of course, but we Chileans are supposed to have been taught enough about Spain at school, so in College we are offered wide ranges of "cultural" choices.
(As to complicating my life... you don't turn 50 every day... so I think I have a right to be a bit distracted...)

THANK YOU ALL, DEAR FRIENDS!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Spanish and Spanish Culture courses


Explanation:
Una posibilidad.
(This is how I have seen them listed in transcripts for college admission when working as admissions counselor).

Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4