ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Colegio Magisterial

English translation: Teachers Association

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Colegio Magisterial (Honduras)
English translation:Teachers Association
Entered by: William Pairman

07:45 Oct 3, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Central America
Spanish term or phrase: Colegio Magisterial
From a report on ensuring rights for the disabled in Central America. The project has 5 committees, theese are the obbjectives of the Education Committee:

Cambio en Políticas Públicas de Educación por medio de la incidencia con los Colegios Magisteriales para que el tema discapacidad sea incluido en la Ley Nacional de Educación y Política Nacional Educativa

Could this be Adult Education Centres or something similar?
William Pairman
Spain
Teacher Training College/Centre
Explanation:
Hope this helps!


Pocket Oxford Spanish Dictionary © 2005 Oxford University Press:

magisterio sustantivo masculino (enseñanza) teaching;
(carrera) teacher training;
estudia ~ he's training to be a teacher

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-10-03 09:39:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd suggest "Teachers Association", according to this reference:

http://www.historiadehonduras.hn/Historia/Independiente/Movi...

and "incidencia"

Diccionario Espasa concise inglés-español © 2000 Espasa Calpe:
incidencia sustantivo femenino
1 (repercusión) impact, effect, incidence: la medida tuvo escasa incidencia, the measure had little effect


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2010-10-05 10:04:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, probably I should have changed the first suggestion, but luckily the second one helped you, Good luck!
Selected response from:

Maria Mastruzzo
Australia
Grading comment
This makes the most sense I think, thanks everybody
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5College of teachers
Rosa Paredes
4College for Educators
eski
4 -1Teacher Training College/Centre
Maria Mastruzzo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
College for Educators


Explanation:
¿Cuantos Colegios Magisteriales Hay en Honduras? - Yahoo! Respuestas27 Jul 2009 ... los tres principales son: el COPEMH(colegio de profesores de educacion media de Honduras) 2) el PRICMA ( primer colegio del magisterio) ...
es.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid... - España - En caché

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-10-03 17:00:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or College for Teachers:
Honduras Education - [ Traducir esta página ]A guide to Honduras Education, Honduras Universities, Honduras Colleges and ... Education in Honduras is free and compulsory for children between the ages ...
www.internationaleducationmedia.com/honduras/ - Estados Unidos - En caché - Similares
Honduras - The Ontario College of Teachers - [ Traducir esta página ]The Ontario College of Teachers / Ordre des enseignantes et des enseignants ... See Honduras: Statement of Professional Standing to learn what is required ...
www.oct.ca/iet/countries/...h/honduras/honduras.aspx?... - En caché

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-10-03 17:03:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos,
eski


eski
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
College of teachers


Explanation:
El magisterio o colegio magisterial is the "College of teachers", as in a professional regulatory body.

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Teacher Training College/Centre


Explanation:
Hope this helps!


Pocket Oxford Spanish Dictionary © 2005 Oxford University Press:

magisterio sustantivo masculino (enseñanza) teaching;
(carrera) teacher training;
estudia ~ he's training to be a teacher

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-10-03 09:39:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd suggest "Teachers Association", according to this reference:

http://www.historiadehonduras.hn/Historia/Independiente/Movi...

and "incidencia"

Diccionario Espasa concise inglés-español © 2000 Espasa Calpe:
incidencia sustantivo femenino
1 (repercusión) impact, effect, incidence: la medida tuvo escasa incidencia, the measure had little effect


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2010-10-05 10:04:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, probably I should have changed the first suggestion, but luckily the second one helped you, Good luck!

Maria Mastruzzo
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
This makes the most sense I think, thanks everybody

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carrie Comer: "colegio" is not college in central america. It is a private primary and secondary school. It can also be the professional association of teachers.
6 hrs
  -> After I knew the country of the source document, I offered the translation "Teachers Association" hours before you send your "disagree"