ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

convocatoria reposición de pruebas nacionales

English translation: national examination resit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:convocatoria reposición de pruebas nacionales
English translation:national examination resit
Entered by: Aquamarine76

04:50 Oct 11, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: convocatoria reposición de pruebas nacionales
For a certificate, pls see below thanks

Quien aprobó los estudios correspondientes al 8VO (grado o ciclo) de la Educación BASICA (basica/adultos) en el año académico XXX – XXX, en la convocatoria REPOSICION de Pruebas Nacionales y fue registrado(a) bajo el Nº (RNE) XXXXX
Aquamarine76
Spain
national examination resit
Explanation:
RESIT: To take an examination for a second time. The European Board examination is not an alternative to a national examination, ... Candidates who fail the exam may resit at a later date, and pay the fee ...


The European Board examination is not an alternative to a national examination, ... Candidates who fail the MCQ may resit at a later date, and pay the fee ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-10-11 08:00:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A resit is offered where the initial outcome is between 30% and 39% for a particular module. A resit involves only the resubmission of coursework and/or resitting the examination. A maximum of 40P is awarded at reassessment ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-10-11 08:03:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose the "pruebas nacionales" refers to "oposiciones" which I usually translate as "(competitive) public examinations", sometimes leaving "oposiciones" en cursive (i. e. never "oppositions")...
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4national examination resit
neilmac
4Remedial National Examination
Martina Pokupec


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Remedial National Examination


Explanation:
you can use also Repeat Examination of national tests, but it sounds a bit off to me

Martina Pokupec
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: "Remedial" sounds like rehab or "special needs " education to me...n
48 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
national examination resit


Explanation:
RESIT: To take an examination for a second time. The European Board examination is not an alternative to a national examination, ... Candidates who fail the exam may resit at a later date, and pay the fee ...


The European Board examination is not an alternative to a national examination, ... Candidates who fail the MCQ may resit at a later date, and pay the fee ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-10-11 08:00:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A resit is offered where the initial outcome is between 30% and 39% for a particular module. A resit involves only the resubmission of coursework and/or resitting the examination. A maximum of 40P is awarded at reassessment ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-10-11 08:03:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose the "pruebas nacionales" refers to "oposiciones" which I usually translate as "(competitive) public examinations", sometimes leaving "oposiciones" en cursive (i. e. never "oppositions")...

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 224
Grading comment
Thanks