ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

telebachillerato

English translation: Audiovisual Secondary Education Authority

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:telebachillerato
English translation:Audiovisual Secondary Education Authority
Entered by: kikiya

12:10 Jan 11, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / carta de recomendación
Spanish term or phrase: telebachillerato
Traducción al inglés de una carta de recomendación emitida en México, del estado de Oaxaca.

La carta viene encabezada por el título de "Telebachillerato del Estado de Oaxaca". No hay más contexto con respecto a esto.

He buscado para saber qué era realmente el Telebachillerato, pero cómo lo traducirían ustedes al inglés?

Gracias por vuestra ayuda!
kikiya
Spain
high school diploma by audiovisual distance learning
Explanation:
A mouthful, I know, but it's difficult to make it shorter without leaving out something important or making it incomprehensible.

1. For bachillerato, there are other possibilities such as "higher secondary certificate", and of course inappropriately local variants like "A levels", but the American "high school diploma" will do as a generic term, particularly for Mexico.

2. Distance learning/education (see eg. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Distance_education) is certainly the idea, but there are different forms of distance learning. The Mexican telebachillerato mostly uses television and video (also radio?), apparently (see http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Telebachillerato_de_Veracruz ). So I think rather than just "by distance learning", I'd put "by audiovisual distance learning".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2011-01-11 12:39:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aunque los alumnos asistan a centros, no deja de ser educación a distancia. Ver lo siguiente:

"El telebachillerato, una forma de utilizar la televisión con fines educativos
Óscar Omaña Cervantes, México
Al presentar el modelo de telebachillerato de Hidalgo (México) se pretende dar a conocer un sistema de educación a distancia que en los últimos años se ha ido consolidando, entendido como una modalidad no convencional, como alternativa a los sistemas educativos presenciales o directos [...]"
http://redalyc.uaemex.mx/pdf/158/15801623.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2011-01-11 12:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En la práctica, si es el membrete de un canal televisivo que emite la programación de un sistema de Telebachillerato, o de una entidad responsable de administrar tal sistema, a lo mejor podríamos poner algo tan sencillo como "Schools TV" o "TV for Secondary Education".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2011-01-11 19:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En vista de los datos contenidos en el documento fundacional del Telebachillerato del Estado de Oaxaca (ver mi "Discussion entry" arriba), me parece que lo llamaría "Oaxaca State Audiovisual Secondary Education Authority.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Me gusta esta opción. Muchas gracias a todas por vuestra información. Pienso que será muy útil en el futuro.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4high school diploma by audiovisual distance learning
Charles Davis
3 +1distance learning
Fiona Kirton
3e-learningJoseph Jeffries
3Televised secondary education
Wendy Streitparth
3rural high school with video-assisted instruction
Aradai Pardo Martínez


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distance learning


Explanation:
A possibility
http://www8.open.ac.uk/about/main/

Fiona Kirton
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Good option. Mexico is a world of its own lexically...
5 mins

neutral  Aradai Pardo Martínez: No es educación a distancia pues, hasta donde sé, los estudiantes van a los locales del telebachillerato donde maestros imparten clases con ayuda de material audiovisual. Por "distance learning" entiendo lo que en México llamamos "preparatoria abierta"
8 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rural high school with video-assisted instruction


Explanation:
No creo que exista una traducción oficial para telebachillerato puesto que es un programa local, pero podrías traducirlo/explicarlo así.

¡Saludos!

Aradai Pardo Martínez
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Televised secondary education


Explanation:
they increasingly also have a secondary school or one with longdistance televised secondary education

http://zedillo.presidencia.gob.mx/welcome/docs/3report.txt

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
e-learning


Explanation:
I've heard this term used quite frequently, it could work quite well in this context.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/E-learning
Joseph Jeffries
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
high school diploma by audiovisual distance learning


Explanation:
A mouthful, I know, but it's difficult to make it shorter without leaving out something important or making it incomprehensible.

1. For bachillerato, there are other possibilities such as "higher secondary certificate", and of course inappropriately local variants like "A levels", but the American "high school diploma" will do as a generic term, particularly for Mexico.

2. Distance learning/education (see eg. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Distance_education) is certainly the idea, but there are different forms of distance learning. The Mexican telebachillerato mostly uses television and video (also radio?), apparently (see http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Telebachillerato_de_Veracruz ). So I think rather than just "by distance learning", I'd put "by audiovisual distance learning".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2011-01-11 12:39:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aunque los alumnos asistan a centros, no deja de ser educación a distancia. Ver lo siguiente:

"El telebachillerato, una forma de utilizar la televisión con fines educativos
Óscar Omaña Cervantes, México
Al presentar el modelo de telebachillerato de Hidalgo (México) se pretende dar a conocer un sistema de educación a distancia que en los últimos años se ha ido consolidando, entendido como una modalidad no convencional, como alternativa a los sistemas educativos presenciales o directos [...]"
http://redalyc.uaemex.mx/pdf/158/15801623.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2011-01-11 12:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En la práctica, si es el membrete de un canal televisivo que emite la programación de un sistema de Telebachillerato, o de una entidad responsable de administrar tal sistema, a lo mejor podríamos poner algo tan sencillo como "Schools TV" o "TV for Secondary Education".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2011-01-11 19:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En vista de los datos contenidos en el documento fundacional del Telebachillerato del Estado de Oaxaca (ver mi "Discussion entry" arriba), me parece que lo llamaría "Oaxaca State Audiovisual Secondary Education Authority.

Charles Davis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400
Grading comment
Me gusta esta opción. Muchas gracias a todas por vuestra información. Pienso que será muy útil en el futuro.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magali Bramon: I like your option is clear and doesn't miss any point of the meaning
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Magali!

agree  Bill Harrison: But I think audiovisual is superfluous.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bill.

agree  Phoebe Anne
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Phoebe

neutral  Aradai Pardo Martínez: Charles, no es un certificado (título o diploma), ni un canal de tv. En México bachillerato y preparatoria se usan como sinónimos
5 hrs
  -> Vale, Aradai, gracias por la información.

agree  eski
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Eski, y saludos