ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

título profesional

English translation: professional degree

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:título profesional
English translation:professional degree
Entered by: Henry Hinds

21:36 Jan 25, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: título profesional
ARTICULO 1o.- Título profesional es el documento expedido por instituciones del Estado o descentralizadas, y por instituciones particulares que tenga reconocimiento de validez oficial de estudios, a favor de la persona que haya concluido los estudios correspondientes o demostrado tener los conocimientos necesarios de conformidad con esta Ley y otras disposiciones aplicables.
Artículo reformado DOF 02-01-1974
ARTICULO 2o.- Las leyes que regulen campos de acción relacionados con alguna rama o especialidad profesional, determinarán cuáles son las actividades profesionales que necesitan título y cédula para su ejercicio.
Artículo reformado DOF 02-01-1974
ARTICULO 3o.- Toda persona a quien legalmente se le haya expedido título profesional o grado académico equivalente, podrá obtener cédula de ejercicio con efectos de patente, previo registro de dicho título o grado.
Artículo reformado DOF 02-01-1974

professional degree/certificate? I was going with "professional degree" until I got to Article 3...
Ray Ables
United States
professional degree
Explanation:
I agree with you. I have translated many such documents through the years, I am quite familiar with the system Claudia describes and "professional degree" is my choice.

I don't understand where all the noise comes from.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
Thanks Henry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2university degreeCoralia Polanco
4 +2college degree
Claudia Reynaud
4 +2professional title/qualificationGallagy
5professional degree
Henry Hinds
4 +1occupational qualificationBill Harrison
5Bachelor's degree
Virginia Koolhaas
4Bachelor degree
Teresita Fierro Espasandín
4academic certification/certificate
Jenni Lukac


Discussion entries: 30





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
college degree


Explanation:
Al menos en México, el equivalente al "college degree" es el título profesional.

¡Saludos!

Claudia Reynaud
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Claudia


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: In Mexico, yes. College degree is OK for US (which is presumably target).
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Charles!

agree  Virginia Koolhaas: Para EEUU - university degree para UK
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Virginia!

neutral  Bill Harrison: In the English-speaking world a college degree very rarely constitutes any sort of professional qualification. Too misleading.
2 hrs
  -> In Mexico, a "título profesional" doesn't constitute a professional qualification either. You have to get a "cédula profesional" after you get your "título" in order to work in your profession.

neutral  Gallagy: not in this context
1 day15 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
university degree


Explanation:
"College degree" se refiere unicamente al grado de bachillerato. Me parece que al decir 'University degree' dejamos espacio para otros grados universitarios más allá del bachillerato, como una maestría o doctorado.

Coralia Polanco
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Coralia


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Koolhaas: Me parece correcto tanto para UK como US, aunque seguramente en EEUU es más común "College degree"
1 hr

neutral  Bill Harrison: In the English-speaking world a university degree very rarely constitutes any sort of professional qualification. Too misleading.
2 hrs

agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
4 hrs

neutral  Gallagy: not in this context
1 day15 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bachelor degree


Explanation:
"El Bachelor degree (Hons) es
el titulo oficial universitario que imparten las
universidades Inglesas. Equivale en rango a una licenciatura." (pag 9)

"-sobre-reconocimiento-revalidacion-y-convalidacion-de-titulos-profesionales-y-grados-academicos-obtenidos-en-el-extranjero..."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2011-01-25 22:15:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En USA Bachelor's degree (B. A. B.S.) son cuatro años postriores a la Secundaria.
Luego en orden ascendente: Master's Degree Study;
Doctor's Degree Study
Posdoctoral Study research


    Reference: http://www.isead.es/portal/descargas/presentacion/presentaci...
    Reference: http://www.med.uchile.cl/revalida-de-titulo/245
Teresita Fierro Espasandín
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Teresita


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bill Harrison: In the English-speaking world any degree very rarely constitutes any sort of professional qualification. Too misleading.
1 hr

neutral  Gallagy: not in this context
1 day15 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
occupational qualification


Explanation:
profesional in Spanish is not the same as professional in English, a term reserved for the more prestigious occupations.

categoria profesional is seen in convenios colectivos for example to refer to factory workers.

university and college is not correct. not many electricians studied at university

title is not right - this is the document certifying studies etc. titulo is normally qualification in this context.

hence occupational qualification. it would include doctors and electricians.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2011-01-25 22:35:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is how I see 'profesional' used in Spain day in day out:

El sistema de clasificación profesional de los trabajadores en grupos o categorías profesionales viene establecido para cada ámbito profesional bien mediante convenio colectivo, o en su defecto, por acuerdo entre la empresa y los representantes de los trabajadores y por tanto .....

http://www.gabilos.com/weblaboral/DerechoLaboral/textoTrabaj...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-01-25 22:39:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I nearly always translate profesional as occupational.

Bill Harrison
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Bill


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Virginia Koolhaas: "Título profesional" always refers to university/college degree, it's not any qualification (hence electricians would not qualify)
41 mins
  -> See my discussion note above.

agree  Gallagy: for what it's worth Bill, I prefer my own "professional" but your suggestion would work too in this context
1 day15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bachelor's degree


Explanation:
o University Degree (UK) / College degree (USA)

Virginia Koolhaas
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Virginia


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bill Harrison: In the English-speaking world a degree of any sort very rarely constitutes any sort of professional qualification. Too misleading.
1 hr

neutral  Gallagy: not in this context
1 day14 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
professional degree


Explanation:
I agree with you. I have translated many such documents through the years, I am quite familiar with the system Claudia describes and "professional degree" is my choice.

I don't understand where all the noise comes from.

Henry Hinds
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1138
Grading comment
Thanks Henry!
Notes to answerer
Asker: But the document itself is a professional diploma, no? The University of Alabama conferred the Degree of Bachelor of Arts upon me, and I have the diploma hanging on the wall to prove it.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gallagy: not in this context.
21 hrs
  -> Yes, absolutely in this context.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
academic certification/certificate


Explanation:
I think that this might be the safest bet as the document seems to refer to a wide range of possibilities, all resulting in a person being qualified to do something professionally. I translate a lot of documents related to education and it's surprising how many "postgraduate" programmes are certificate courses that don't award a degree. Examples: El acceso a la formación profesional se realiza de forma directa, cuando se está en posesión del ... Sin titulación académica: Without academic certificate: ...
centros5.pntic.mec.es/ies.de.norena/.../emp1.htm - En caché - Similares; International Programs: International Admission Requirements for ...
Official Certificación Académica Personal (personal academic certification) and Título de Licenciado/Ingeniero, etc. plus diploma supplement for completed ...
international.depaul.edu/Admission/Admission/.../index.asp - En caché

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2011-01-26 16:38:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thinking about the debate this question has sparked, something occurred to me and it seems to fit: "certificate of sucessful completion of an accredited program". The ADA reference below states "diploma, degree or certificate", which would cover everything.

Some examples:

1 Nov 2010 ... Persons qualified under any of these accredited programs are ... (Mexico) Ingeniero en Costos (ICC) Program - Accreditation expires 1 September 2007. .... Certification shall be granted upon successful completion of a ...
International Cost Engineering Council Accredited Certification ...
www.icoste.org/accred.htm - En caché - Similares;

Justia :: 40 C.F.R. § 745.226 Certification of individuals and ...
(1) Successful completion of an accredited training course for inspectors; and ... a course completion certificate from an accredited training program. ...
law.justia.com/.../40-30.0.1.1.13.6.1.4.html - Estados Unidos - En caché - Similares

[PDF]
ADA.org: Summary of State Educational Requirements for ...
-
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
in accredited program. The Dental Board has authority to approve ... University de La Salle in Leon, Guanajuato, Mexico is the only approved program. ... diploma, degree, or certificate as evidence of program completion. Georgia (GA) ..... dental school and evidence of the successful completion of an ADA- ...
www.ada.org/sections/.../pdfs/licensure_state_requirements_...











Jenni Lukac
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 266
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Jenni


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gallagy: agree with "certification" but it's not necessarily academic; could be technical/vocational training
1 day15 hrs
  -> That was my point.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
professional title/qualification


Explanation:
which matches the course they have followed...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2011-01-25 21:55:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...los estudios correspondientes o demostrado tener los conocimientos necesarios de conformidad con esta Ley y otras disposiciones aplicables..."

so if they have done enough to earn a BA for example, that is the title or Master etc. I think this document is spelling out that the title will match the grade/course

..."expedido título profesional o grado académico equivalente",


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2011-01-25 22:08:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you have the number, you can check if the degree is genuine at following www. Also different levels of studies evident

Nivel Técnico o Profesional Técnico


Nivel Técnico Superior Universitario o Profesional Asociado



Nivel Licenciatura

10 Ene 2011 ... Registro de Título y Expedición de Cédula Profesional. Contenido de sección ... Argentina #28 Centro Histórico México D.F. C.P 06029 - Tel. ...
www.sep.gob.mx › ... › Autorización y Registro Profesional - Cached





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2011-01-27 13:08:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I really believe you've picked the wrong answer, not sour grapes on my part at all. It's obviously NOT necessarily a degree or even a diploma in this context at all. (And I've been saying that from the start).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2011-01-27 13:35:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You obviously seem to be confused between degree and diploma and certificate; they are all different things and a diploma is NOT a degree

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2011-01-27 16:47:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

yes, thanks for your explanation and certainly the Mexican system is quite complicated with a lot of misleading language and "degrees". I saw one "degree" on one of the links that only required 2 years study! They also have a system where seond-level course are actually part of university preparation course so that in fact it is misleading to say that they spend extra years at university level. It would be wonderful if, as is beginning to happen in the EU, that university courses/titles/degrees would be standardised. Some of the "professions" you gave we would say are more "occupations". Anyway, people get very dogmatic about their opinions...

Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias gallagy

Asker: For what it's worth, I changed my mind about my answer and I now think you are right. I found this link: http://www.wes.org/ewenr/06jun/practical.htm I'm still a bit confused... sorry for being a bit too hasty in awarding this answer.

Asker: I know what a degree, diploma and certificate are. My confusion was stemming from trying to figure out what a Título is in Mexico. The certificate itself appears to be a diploma for a college degree, but after further research I have learned that there are requirements for a "título profesional" in Mexico that exceed those of most degrees in the US, including presenting one's diploma, passing an exam, and completing a term of social service. I already contacted one of the moderators, Fernando Larrazabal, and asked if I could change the selected answer. He tells me it is possible, but Henry Hinds would have to agree. For what it's worth, I'm sorry... I do think "Title" is more accurate with the meaning it carries in Mexico, but not "qualification" however, as it is far too general.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Harrison: Yes, need not be university or college. qualification definitely BUT title is not so good - it is not a 'document' here and it means 'qualification' in this context.. PS. mmmmm, still think title is too ambiguous.
18 mins
  -> yes, I think it's just a qualification, but "nurse" etc. can also be seen as a type of title, not quite the same as a "real professional" such as doctor//thanks Bill, can always omit title part

agree  neilmac: Yes, because "qualification" sidesteps the issue of whether it's a degree or diploma or whatnot :)
20 hrs
  -> thanks Neil, exactly the reason it's all-encompassing:-)

neutral  Henry Hinds: Just to put this to rest, non-university courses and vocational occupations are not discussed. The SEP does not issue a cédula for those, only for college degrees or equivalents thereof as it clearly states in the references above.
1 day17 hrs
  -> Of course I know a university issues degrees! Normally I would agree with this translation but not in this context where non-university courses and vocational occupations are discussed. //what about the pilot? Anyway, let's leave it!