ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

paro cardio respiratorio

English translation: respiratory AND cardiac arrest

13:06 Feb 8, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy / Certificado de defunción
Spanish term or phrase: paro cardio respiratorio
heart failure? fatal heart arrest?
Magdalena Rasquin
Argentina
English translation:respiratory AND cardiac arrest
Explanation:
not just the person's heart stops beating, but the person also stops breathing
Selected response from:

isabel faria
Portugal
Grading comment
thank you....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cardiac arrest
Simon Bruni
5 +3respiratory AND cardiac arrestisabel faria
5 +2cardiorespiratory/cardio-respiratory arrestliz askew
5Cardiac Arrest
Patry Herrero


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cardiac arrest


Explanation:
Cardiorespiratory arrest is more commonly known as cardiac arrest

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 251
Notes to answerer
Asker: thx Simon


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MedTrans&More: i prefer cardiorespiratory arrest, but cardiac arrest is ok for a lower register as it's easily recognisable
16 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Joyce A: Yes. But, probably "cardiorespiratory arrest" would work better in this case.
27 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  franglish: with Joyce
3 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  fvasconcellos: Respiratory arrest can occur without cardiac arrest, but cardiac arrest always involves respiratory arrest, so no need to overcomplicate things.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

neutral  liz askew: respiratory arrest is not always accompanied by cardiac arrest. Personally, I think the respiratory bit needs to be mentioned.
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
respiratory AND cardiac arrest


Explanation:
not just the person's heart stops beating, but the person also stops breathing

isabel faria
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  msarceda
7 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Phoebe Anne: very specific and proper.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phoebe!

neutral  Simon Bruni: You have the correct meaning, but not the normal way of saying it
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Simon!

agree  Cristina Talavera: paro cardiaco = cardiac arrest / paro cardiaco respiratorio = respiratory and cardiac arrest; as Isabel points there are differences, although we may (incorrectly) use and think it is the same. Lots of hits in google.
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cristina, and also for your explanation (search) to confirm this

neutral  liz askew: we actually use "cardio/-/respiratory arrest" in medical parlance. This is too long-winded.
1 day22 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cardiac Arrest


Explanation:
Temporary or permanent cessation of the heartbeat.

Example sentence(s):
  • The patient died of cardiac arrest this morning.

    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/cardiac+arrest?sho...
Patry Herrero
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: This same answer was given 26 minutes before yours. The thing to do is Agree with the previous answer.
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cardiorespiratory/cardio-respiratory arrest


Explanation:
Loads of references:

http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=cardiorespiratory arrest UK...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2011-02-08 19:52:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what I would put:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2011-02-08 19:55:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:a-w0AZZZlgIJ:healt...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2011-02-08 19:56:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:fkJaqCB...


cardiorespiratory arrest
cardiorespiratory arrest - also known as or related to cardio-respiratory arrest, cardiorespiratory failure (disorder), cardiorespiratory arrest (disorder), cardiopulmonary arrest, cardiorespiratory arrest protocols, cardiorespiratory failure
Key

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2011-02-08 19:58:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

paro cardiaco respiratorio > cardiorespiratory arrest ...
25 Aug 2008 ... CARDIORESPIRATORY ARREST DEFINITION Cardiorespiratory arrest is cessation of cardiac and respiratory function. In practice, the term is also ...
www.proz.com/...to.../2780816-paro_cardiaco_respiratorio.ht... - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2011-02-08 20:01:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and, more importantly

BREATHING
Respiratory arrest is usually but not always immediately accompanied by cardiac arrest. Periodic checks of the carotid pulse must be made, and you must be ...
www.tpub.com/content/medical/14295/css/14295_156.htm - Cached - Similar

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180
Notes to answerer
Asker: thx


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: Correct! eski
1 hr
  -> Gracias y saludos!

agree  clisaz
22 hrs
  -> Gracias y saludos!