ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

carreras técnicas y profesionales

English translation: 2-year technical and 4-year professional majors, programs of study, degree programs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carreras de 2 años (técnicas) y 4 años (profesionales) de duración
English translation:2-year technical and 4-year professional majors, programs of study, degree programs
Entered by: Dariusz Saczuk

21:20 Apr 30, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / HIGHER EDUCATION
Spanish term or phrase: carreras técnicas y profesionales
A través de sus carreras de 2 años (técnicas) y 4 años (profesionales) de duración, la Institución ofrece planes de estudio enfocados en la industria y los sectores productivos claves para el desarrollo y crecimiento del país.

¡Gracias de antemano por su ayuda!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
2-year technical and 4-year professional majors
Explanation:
suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2011-04-30 21:45:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Westchester Community College - New York
... topics that are explored in greater depth in upper level management programs, law schools and in a variety of professional and technical majors...

Admissions – Ferris State University
You've got a choice of the most technical and professional majors in Michigan and internships, competitions, networking and industry advisory boards assure...

San José State University : Advising : Presidential Directive ...
Oct 12, 2009 ... Most majors on campus require the CSU minimum 120 units; a few technical and professional majors require as many as 135 units

The College Major | Guidance
Some technical and professional majors are declared earlier. Engineering students start during the freshmen year with classes in their major.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2011-05-05 20:32:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad I could help, María. ;-)
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Dariusz!
My client chose your suggested translation :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2technical and professional study programmes
Jenni Lukac
4 +12-year technical and 4-year professional majors
Dariusz Saczuk
4technical and bachelors degrees progams, 2 and 4 year degree programs
Henry Hinds
3 +1associate degree and BA degree programs
Yvonne Becker
4technical and professional courses of study/curriculiBarbara Cochran
4vocational and professional studiesxxxmediamatrix


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
technical and professional study programmes


Explanation:
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
demand as well as emerging technical and professional areas. This program will help educate a ... TECHNICAL/PROFESSIONAL STUDIES. APPROVED STATEWIDE PROGRAM ...
www.harford.edu/catalog/Current/TechProfS.pdf; #
30 Mar 2011 ... Professional Technical Studies Curriculum ...
www.pac.dodea.edu/.../educationprograms/protechstud.htm - En caché - Similares
Mostrar más resultados de dodea.edu
Professional Studies Program
Apply your technical or professional degree toward a B.A. or B.S. degree at ... Degrees that transfer directly toward the Professional Studies program are ...
www.spu.edu/depts/profstudies/ - Estados Unidos - En caché - Similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-04-30 21:28:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Professional Technical programs and degrees at College of Western Idaho are industry- and market-driven, and are designed to prepare students for the ...
www.cwidaho.cc/programs...degrees/professional-technical.ph... - En caché - Similares

Jenni Lukac
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 266

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran
31 mins
  -> Many thanks, Barbara. Have a nice weekend.

agree  philgoddard
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Phil. Have a good weekend.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical and professional courses of study/curriculi


Explanation:
How we would express it in the US.

Barbara Cochran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dariusz Saczuk: "curriculi" is an incorrect form...> [cur·ric·u·la or cur·ric·u·lums], but I do realize it's a typo...;-) Well, my Webster provides only two plural alternatives. :-(
2 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
associate degree and BA degree programs


Explanation:
Associate's degreeFrom Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaJump to: navigation, search
This article needs additional citations for verification.
Please help improve this article by adding reliable references. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed. (December 2009)

An associate's degree is an undergraduate academic degree awarded by community colleges, junior colleges, technical colleges, and bachelor's degree-granting colleges and universities upon completion of a course of study usually lasting two years. In the United States and, uncommonly, in Canada, an associate's degree is equivalent to the first two years of a four-year college or university degree. It is the lowest in the hierarchy of post-secondary academic degrees offered in these countries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2011-04-30 22:01:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me imagino que puede ser que ambos tipos de carrera tengan contenido técnico y sólo se diferencian en la duración. Es lo que en Venezuela, sería una carrera de "técnico" superior universitario (lo más cercano que he encontrado en inglés es associate degree) y la otra es una carrera universitaria completa para obtener el título de licenciado o ingeniero que aquí dura 5 años, pero en muchos sitios solo 4).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2011-04-30 22:16:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Some schools—mostly junior colleges and community colleges, but some four-year schools as well—offer an associate's degree for two full years of study, often in pre-professional areas. This may stand alone, or sometimes be used as credit toward completion of the four-year bachelor's degree."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Academic_degree

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-05-01 00:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esto también es educación terciaria. Schools se refiere a universidades o institutos universitarios

Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 57
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Yvonne y Lydia, pero no se trata de educación secundaria sino terciaria. Abrazos.

Asker: OK. Tu sugerencia también se va donde el cliente. Ya te cuento qué opina él. Gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
9 mins
  -> Gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vocational and professional studies


Explanation:
Vocations and Learning: Studies in Vocational and Professional ... - [ Traducir esta página ]We are pleased to announce that Vocations & Learning has been accepted in October 2010 by Thomson Reuters (formerly ISI) for inclusion in the Current ...
www.springer.com › ... › Education & Language - En caché - SimilaresVocations and learning: Studies in Vocational and Professional ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Vocations and Learning: Studies in vocational and professional education. We trust that you will find this Online Manuscript Submission, Review and Tracking ...
www.editorialmanager.com/voca/ - En cachéVocational and Professional Studies - SAGE - the natural home for ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Published by. All. Sage India (10); Sage UK (49); Sage US (18). Home > Subject: Vocational and Professional Studies ...
www.uk.sagepub.com/productSearch.nav?... - Reino Unido - En caché[PDF] OECD/CERI STUDY OF SYSTEMIC INNOVATION IN VET SYSTEMIC INNOVATION ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
SYSTEMIC INNOVATION IN THE SWISS VOCATIONAL AND PROFESSIONAL. EDUCATION AND TRAINING SYSTEM: COUNTRY CASE STUDY REPORT. Introduction ...
www.oecd.org/dataoecd/39/14/42397664.pdfStudy on the Higher Vocational and Professional Specialty Ability ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Study on the Higher Vocational and Professional Specialty Ability Module of “ Construction Management”
www.ccsenet.org/journal/index.php/ies/article/view/874 - En caché

xxxmediamatrix
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, Robin. This was my first thought. However, after checking Orellana's glossary I concluded that the line between vocational and professional is too thin. That's why I posted this question :(


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical and bachelors degrees progams, 2 and 4 year degree programs


Explanation:
Si es para EE.UU.

Henry Hinds
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1086
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Henry. Es para todo el mundo :)


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
2-year technical and 4-year professional majors


Explanation:
suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2011-04-30 21:45:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Westchester Community College - New York
... topics that are explored in greater depth in upper level management programs, law schools and in a variety of professional and technical majors...

Admissions – Ferris State University
You've got a choice of the most technical and professional majors in Michigan and internships, competitions, networking and industry advisory boards assure...

San José State University : Advising : Presidential Directive ...
Oct 12, 2009 ... Most majors on campus require the CSU minimum 120 units; a few technical and professional majors require as many as 135 units

The College Major | Guidance
Some technical and professional majors are declared earlier. Engineering students start during the freshmen year with classes in their major.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2011-05-05 20:32:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad I could help, María. ;-)

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 182
Grading comment
Thank you, Dariusz!
My client chose your suggested translation :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: I would probably have said "programs" or "degrees", but I like this one best.
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Christian. :-)