KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

procesos de mediación cultural

English translation: cultural nurturing processes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:procesos de mediación cultural
English translation:cultural nurturing processes
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

16:08 May 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
Spanish term or phrase: procesos de mediación cultural
En este grupo se incluyen las competencias que derivan del ejercicio habitual de ciertas actitudes (virtudes), ya basadas en creencias profundamente enraizadas o como resultado de procesos de mediación cultural, que implican la educación y formación de hábitos.

NECESITO SU AYUDA CON URGENCIA, AMIGOS, POR FAVOR.
GRACIAS DE ANTEMANO,
MARÍA EUGENIA
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
cultural nurturing processes
Explanation:
procesos de mediación cultural = cultural nurturing processes

Tal vez sí en este contexto, viendo "que implican la educación y formación de hábitos".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, my friend!
Nighty night...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cultural mediation processes
Paul Lambert
4cultural nurturing processes
Henry Hinds
4(as a result of) processes of cultural intermediation
Parrot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(as a result of) processes of cultural intermediation


Explanation:
that education & etc. imply

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gracie: the literal translation is perfectly clear to me
5 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cultural nurturing processes


Explanation:
procesos de mediación cultural = cultural nurturing processes

Tal vez sí en este contexto, viendo "que implican la educación y formación de hábitos".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174
Grading comment
Thanks, my friend!
Nighty night...

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cultural mediation processes


Explanation:
or - keep it simple with 'cultural influences' ?? just an option

Paul Lambert
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4