ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Prorectoría

English translation: Office of the Vice-Chancellor/Vice-Rector/Vice-President/Prorectory

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Prorectoría
English translation:Office of the Vice-Chancellor/Vice-Rector/Vice-President/Prorectory
Entered by: Gallagy

23:28 Jun 5, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Prorectoría
Hola!
En Chile hay parecer está la rectoría y la prorectoría, aunque no sé qué significa ni como pasarlo al inglés. Encontré Vice-Rector's Office y Prorectory como posibilidades, pero no me suena ninguna.
¿Alguna sugerencia?
Abraal
Office of the Vice-Chancellor/Vice-Rector/Vice-President/Prorectory
Explanation:
It really depends on target text as you don't say where this is for, if US or UK?
Personally, while I know Prorector exists as a word I prefer Vice-Rector. Note that in some countries e.g India a Rector is the head of a secondary school

Vice-Chancellor's Office would work for most places or leave it as "Prorectory"





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-06-06 00:38:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

6 Oct 2010 ... Vice-Chancellor's Office. Andrew Hamilton in chemistry lab. Whether you are a member of the University or visiting us via this site, ...
www.admin.ox.ac.uk/vc/ - Cached - Similar

The Executive Vice Chancellor is the chief academic officer of the University of California, Santa Barbara. The Office of the Executive Vice Chancellor, ...
evc.ucsb.edu/ - Cached - Similar

11 May 2011 ... The Vice Rector is a full professor from the regular academic track. He is appointed by the Senate for the term of the rector's term of ...
www.rector.tau.ac.il/index.php?option=com_content... - Cached


The Board decides on the number, selection, and duties of the vice-rectors according to the University Statutes and on the basis of the Rector's proposal. ...
www.helsinki.fi/administration/vice_rectors.htm - Cached - Similar

Office of the Vice-President University Advancement ... University of Saskatchewan Saskatoon, Saskatchewan Canada (306) 966-4343 ...
www.usask.ca/vpadvancement/ - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2011-06-10 20:30:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada!
Selected response from:

Gallagy
Ireland
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Office of the Vice-Chancellor/Vice-Rector/Vice-President/ProrectoryGallagy
3Office of the Prorector
David Hollywood
Summary of reference entries provided
pro-rectory
spielenschach1
chica nueva

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Office of the Prorector


Explanation:
without more context ....

The Office of the Academic Provost and Pro-Rector addresses academic issues ... The Office of the Pro-Rector for Hungarian and EU Affairs oversees and ...
www.ceu.hu › Organization › Governance and Administration - Cached - SimilarThe Office of Provost and Academic Pro-RectorThe Office of the Academic Provost and Pro-Rector addresses academic issues ...
provost.ceu.hu/ - CachedShow more results from ceu.hu

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 255

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Office of the Vice-Chancellor/Vice-Rector/Vice-President/Prorectory


Explanation:
It really depends on target text as you don't say where this is for, if US or UK?
Personally, while I know Prorector exists as a word I prefer Vice-Rector. Note that in some countries e.g India a Rector is the head of a secondary school

Vice-Chancellor's Office would work for most places or leave it as "Prorectory"





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-06-06 00:38:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

6 Oct 2010 ... Vice-Chancellor's Office. Andrew Hamilton in chemistry lab. Whether you are a member of the University or visiting us via this site, ...
www.admin.ox.ac.uk/vc/ - Cached - Similar

The Executive Vice Chancellor is the chief academic officer of the University of California, Santa Barbara. The Office of the Executive Vice Chancellor, ...
evc.ucsb.edu/ - Cached - Similar

11 May 2011 ... The Vice Rector is a full professor from the regular academic track. He is appointed by the Senate for the term of the rector's term of ...
www.rector.tau.ac.il/index.php?option=com_content... - Cached


The Board decides on the number, selection, and duties of the vice-rectors according to the University Statutes and on the basis of the Rector's proposal. ...
www.helsinki.fi/administration/vice_rectors.htm - Cached - Similar

Office of the Vice-President University Advancement ... University of Saskatchewan Saskatoon, Saskatchewan Canada (306) 966-4343 ...
www.usask.ca/vpadvancement/ - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2011-06-10 20:30:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada!

Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: no 'vice-chancellor' sino 'pro-vice-chancellor'?, para Nueva Zelanda por ejemplo
4 mins




Reference comments