KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

articulo n de la Ley Orgánica Constitucional de Enseñanza

English translation: Article Z of the Organic Constitutional Law On Teaching


17:20 May 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
Spanish term or phrase: articulo n de la Ley Orgánica Constitucional de Enseñanza
gracias de antemano por su ayuda
JH Trads
United States
English translation:Article Z of the Organic Constitutional Law On Teaching
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Article Z of the Organic Constitutional Law On TeachingJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Constitutional Charter for Education
Patricia Rosas
4Article N of the Constitutional Organic Law on EducationManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4Article "n" of the Constitutional Law of Education (or Teaching)rici
4article "n" of the Organic Law of Education based on the Constitution
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Article Z of the Organic Constitutional Law On Teaching


Explanation:
+

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
article "n" of the Organic Law of Education based on the Constitution


Explanation:
...article "n" of the Organic Law of Education based on the Constitution

Could use more context to word it right; this refers to an Organic Law based on a constitution provision (enabling legislation I think it's called).



    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Constitutional Charter for Education


Explanation:
An "organic law" is a charter. ("Organic law" in English texts usually appears when it has been translated.) One acceptable translation of enseñanza is education. So, this might refer to "the educational system" or "school system" but without more context, I'm not sure.
HTH

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Harvey
2 hrs

disagree  TechLawDC: what is your source for ley organica being equivalent to "charter"?
2 hrs
  -> no problema, toutdesuite

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Article "n" of the Constitutional Law of Education (or Teaching)


Explanation:
I never know how to translate "ley orgánica" but I found this advice useful:

"Sometimes, a term is not a true cognate because the concept does not exist in the target language, or because a literal translation would make no sense in the target language. An example of the first case is la ley orgánica, a term frequently encountered in Spanish legal documents. It refers to the provisions used to “flesh out” the Constitution of a country. However, the term “organic law” is not usually used in English. A more understandable translation would be “implementing act” or “institutional act.” "

(quote from URL below)

I think in this case "Constitutional" covers the meaning.


    Reference: http://www.nyctranslators.org/GothamTranslator/crane0499.htm...
rici
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Article N of the Constitutional Organic Law on Education


Explanation:
Google gives 76 hits for “Constitutional Organic Law”, and 7,580 for “organic law”+constitution. The constitutions of many states of the USA are among said references.

Kind regards,

Manuel

+++

Mr. Campbell --- Mr. Chairman and gentlemen, in offering this amendment I do it so that the people of this State may express in their organic law the propostion and principle that the parent of every child in this State is charged with the duty to educate that child, and has the right, proceeding from that duty, to provide the means by which his duty will be performed. The free schools of this State are the outgrowth of the performance of the duty and the exercise of the right of parents in the education of their children.
http://www3.imcnet.net/swinters/freedom/cc1894_revised.html
++++

Handbook of Texas Online: CONSTITUTION PROPOSED IN 1874 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of the 1874 document was just one step in a constitutional struggle that ultimately
produced a very different, and successful, organic law-the Constitution of ...
www.tsha.utexas.edu/handbook/online/ articles/view/CC/mhc12.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

The New Jersey Plan - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Constitutional government under established organic law ends under the imposition
of martial law, when the venue in question is declared to be in a state of ...
www.universalway.org/newjerseyplan.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Constitution of Georgia : The Judiciary - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... supervision is the Constitutional Court of Georgia. Its authority, rights of
creation and activity are determined by the Constitution and organic law. ...
ggdavid.tripod.com/georgia/const5.htm - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

Revised record of the Constitutional Convention of the State of ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... It is proposed to enact an organic law, directing the ... State, in the exercise of its
subordinate right ... A constitutional amendment should never leave our hands ...
www3.imcnet.net/swinters/freedom/cc1894_revised.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares



Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36