ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Registro Unico de Graduados Universitarios

English translation: National Register of College graduates

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Registro Unico de Graduados Universitarios
English translation:National Register of College graduates
Entered by: Lourdes Sanchez

19:37 Aug 10, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Registro Unico de Graduados Universitarios
Es un mnual sobre Higiene y Seguridad en elTrbajo ........
...., además debe contar con la matrícula otorgada por el Ministerio de Trabajo de la Nación (R.U.G.U. - Registro Único de Graduados Universitarios), quien contará con la colaboración de Técnicos auxiliares en los lugares donde .........

GRACIAS
Tysson
Argentina
National Register of College graduates
Explanation:
En Mexico se le llama especificamente cédula cuarta. Al graduarte de la Universidad obtienes tu cédula especial para ejercer como profesionista.

"C.N. Crum is a graduate of the William and Mary school of law and is a magistrate in the 31st judicial district of Virginia. He has written award-winning poetry and has been a sports writer for a weekly newspaper. He is the author of Who Speaks for the Victim?. He has been in Who's Who in America, the National Register of Outstanding Young Americans and the National Register of College Graduates."

http://www.amazon.com/Tolkiens-Mighty-Pen-Rules-Middle/dp/14...

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. The Twentieth Commencement . . . . 3

2. Ada MacVicar Carman: An Appreciation - - - 13

3. The Tenth Annual Reunion - . - - . IS

4. The Alumni Edition of the Lewis Annual - - - 19

5. The College Graduates of Lewis Institute - - 20

6. Register of College Graduates - - - - - 21

7. Necrology, 1913-16 - • - • - - 67

http://www.archive.org/stream/collegealumnin1916lewiuoft/col...
Selected response from:

Lourdes Sanchez
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3National Register of College graduatesLourdes Sanchez
4Sole [National] Register of University Graduatesliz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
National Register of College graduates


Explanation:
En Mexico se le llama especificamente cédula cuarta. Al graduarte de la Universidad obtienes tu cédula especial para ejercer como profesionista.

"C.N. Crum is a graduate of the William and Mary school of law and is a magistrate in the 31st judicial district of Virginia. He has written award-winning poetry and has been a sports writer for a weekly newspaper. He is the author of Who Speaks for the Victim?. He has been in Who's Who in America, the National Register of Outstanding Young Americans and the National Register of College Graduates."

http://www.amazon.com/Tolkiens-Mighty-Pen-Rules-Middle/dp/14...

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. The Twentieth Commencement . . . . 3

2. Ada MacVicar Carman: An Appreciation - - - 13

3. The Tenth Annual Reunion - . - - . IS

4. The Alumni Edition of the Lewis Annual - - - 19

5. The College Graduates of Lewis Institute - - 20

6. Register of College Graduates - - - - - 21

7. Necrology, 1913-16 - • - • - - 67

http://www.archive.org/stream/collegealumnin1916lewiuoft/col...

Lourdes Sanchez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: interestingly in the UK there is a distinction between a "college" and a "university"...hence between graduates from colleges/universities. There is a difference//Your reference is from 1916!
28 mins
  -> la segunda referencia sí, la primera es de 2005

agree  philgoddard: I don't think we'd say "sole" in this context.
1 hr
  -> gracias Phil

agree  Gordana Petrovska
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Gallagy
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sole [National] Register of University Graduates


Explanation:
I am wondering whether "Nacional" is missing here:)

• :: UART ::
- [ Translate this page ]
www.uart.org.ar/contenido.asp?artid=442 - Cached
Que la Resolución SRT N° 197/96 creó en esta Superintendencia de Riesgos del Trabajo el Registro Nacional Único de Graduados Universitarios en Higiene y ...

• T29-98.HTM
- [ Translate this page ]
www.puntoprofesional.com/P/0501/T29-98.HTM - Cached
Unico de Graduados Universitarios en Higiene y Seguridad en el Trabajo (R.U.G.U.) y el Registro Nacional Unico de Técnicos en Higiene y Seguridad en el ...
• Universidad Nacional del Chaco Austral - Servicio de Higiene y ...
- [ Translate this page ]
www.uncaus.edu.ar/pages/.../servicio-de-higiene-y-seguridad... - Cached
La Resolución SRT-197/96 fija la creación de un Registro Nacional Único de Graduados Universitarios en Higiene y Seguridad en el Trabajo, y el Registro ...
• Codice unico di registrazione > Sole Registration Code
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › Italian to English › Law: Contract(s) - Cached
6 Jun 2011 – (KudoZ) Italian to English translation of Codice unico di ... volta per tutte: la forma corretta in inglese è "sole" oppure "unique"? ...

• diferencial único > sole differentiating factor
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › Portuguese to English › Other - Cached
sole differentiating factor / only difference. Explanation: "Unique" is not ...
Show more results from proz.com
• unico - Babylon 9 Translation Software and Dictionary Tool
www.babylon.com/definition/unico/Other - Cached
único. = all-through, distinctive, only, rare, single, sole, unique, unitary, one-time, single-source, flat, one-of-a-kind, unique unto itself, once in a ...



p.s. instead of "National" you could always insert the country in question

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2011-08-10 19:57:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e.
only one Register exists

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2011-08-10 20:00:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so

Sole

is important for specificity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-08-10 20:41:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

universitaria - Diccionario Inglés-Español WordReference.com
- [ Translate this page ]
www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=universita... - Cached
universitario,-a. I adjetivo university. II m,f (estudiante) university student, undergraduate (licenciado) graduate. 'universitaria' also found in these ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180