ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

carta responsiva

English translation: Letter of acceptance of responsibility

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carta responsiva
English translation:Letter of acceptance of responsibility
Entered by: Katya Robledo

04:17 Aug 22, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: carta responsiva
Entre los requisitos de un museo mexicano para visitas de grupo que incluyan a menores de edad, piden una ***carta responsiva*** en la que, según entiendo, el organizador del grupo escolar debe hacerse responsable de los alumnos y libera al museo de toda responsabilidad.

Encontré "custodian receipt" en preguntas anteriores pero al consultar el significado en inglés, no tiene sentido en este contexto.

Saludos!
Katya Robledo
Letter of acceptance of responsibility
Explanation:
This is a typical of what you would find for school groups taking a class trip. I used to be a high school teacher, so I am quite familiar with this terminology. Of course, it may vary from institution, but "Letter of acceptance of responsibility" gets the point across for sure.
Selected response from:

Stefano Nicola D'Amato
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. ¡Saludos! =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Letter of acceptance of responsibilityStefano Nicola D'Amato
4 +3Liability Waiver Form//Waiver of responsibility//Letter of Liability
Lydia De Jorge
4Liability Waiver/Consent Formdanamarie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Letter of acceptance of responsibility


Explanation:
This is a typical of what you would find for school groups taking a class trip. I used to be a high school teacher, so I am quite familiar with this terminology. Of course, it may vary from institution, but "Letter of acceptance of responsibility" gets the point across for sure.

Stefano Nicola D'Amato
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. ¡Saludos! =)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CarollB
3 mins

agree  Cristina Talavera
3 hrs

agree  neilmac: Looks like the opposite of a waiver to me.
4 hrs

agree  David Ronder: and with neilmac's comment above
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Liability Waiver Form//Waiver of responsibility//Letter of Liability


Explanation:
Pick the one you like the most...
[DOC]
Contemporary Letter
www.utdallas.edu/orgs/fma/.../Liability Waiver Form.doc
File Format: Microsoft Word - Quick View
Jun 24, 2005 – Liability Waiver Form. The Financial Management Association UTD and the University of Texas at Dallas will not assume any responsibility for ...
How to write up a Waiver of responsibility
www.technologyquestions.com/.../225196-how-write-up-waiver-... - Cached
the best way to release responsibility to the owner of equipment that I wish to use.. ... Help on writing a waiver letter from a Government requirement ...
Letter of Liability - Sample Letter of Liability
www.howtowritealetter.net/Letter-of-Liability.html - Cached
A letter of liability is a letter that releases the recipient of any liability they may have for an activity you are going to participate in. ...
[DOC]
ACKNOWLEDGEMENT, WAIVER OF LIABILITY
www.newmanlongtermcare.com/docs/sampleagreement.doc
File Format: Microsoft Word - Quick View
Sending your client a version of this letter a month or so down the road serves dual ... ACKNOWLEDGEMENT, WAIVER OF LIABILITY. AND HOLD HARMLESS AGREEMENT

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adele Marie
7 hrs

agree  Jacqueline Rosa-Kuhn: Also, I've seen many occassions "Waiver" used by itself.
21 hrs

agree  Kelsey Page: I agree, "waiver" is more fitting than "letter" in this context.
1 day8 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Liability Waiver/Consent Form


Explanation:
It seems as though the "carta responsiva" as explained by the translator is more than a liability waiver, since it also stipulates that the teacher accepts responsibility for the minors. Therefore, I would also tag on "Consent form".


    Reference: http://www.ashland.k12.nh.us/aes/fieldtrip.htm
    Reference: http://www.inetteacher.com/upload2/201229/docs/Field%20Trip%...
danamarie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish