ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Técnico Medio

English translation: Associate Degree as a Nursing Technician

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Técnico Medio en Enfermería
English translation:Associate Degree as a Nursing Technician
Entered by: Sue Horn

01:58 Jun 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Spanish term or phrase: Técnico Medio
Certifico: Que la alumna XX habiendose graduada como Técnico Medio en Enfermeria General en el curso 1982.
Words Your Way
Associate Degree as a Nursing Technician
Explanation:
Normally these "medio" degrees are equivalent to a two-year junior college degree (Associate), or less frequently, as part of a technical high school degree with a particular specialization.

Some references:

Untitled Document - [ Translate this page ]
... En la actualidad los estudiantes pasan de operador en Enfermería a Técnico Medio
en Enfermería, contando con las Instalaciones adecuadas para el aprendizaje ...
www.ceiq.cotas.net/historia.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Facultad de Ciencias Médicas Dr. Miguel Enríquez - [ Translate this page ]
... Docencia de pregrado. Atendemos alumnos de 4to y 6to año de medicina; 5to año
de licenciatura en enfermería y alumnos de técnico medio en enfermería. ...
www.fcmmenriq.sld.cu/pediat.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Uso de la vitamina C en el catarro común - [ Translate this page ]
Indice Anterior Siguiente ACTA MÉDICA 2000,9(1-2):90-5.
Formato PF. Uso de la vitamina C en el catarro común. ...
www.infomed.sld.cu/revistas/act/vol9_1_00/act12100.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Uso de la vitamina C en el catarro com?
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 1 Especialista de II Grado en Neumología. 2 Especialista de I Grado
en Medicina Interna. 3 Técnico Medio en Enfermería. Como ...
www.infomed.sld.cu/revistas/act/vol9_1_00/act12100.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Tuberculosis y esteroides
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... II Grado en Neumología. 2 Especialista de I Grado en Medicina Interna.
3 Técnico Medio en Enfermería. Page 2. 45 del resultado ...
www.infomed.sld.cu/revistas/act/vol9_1_00/act07100.pdf - Similar pages

Tuberculosis y esteroides - [ Translate this page ]
Indice Anterior Siguiente ACTA MÉDICA 2000;9(1-2):44-51.
Formato PDF. Tuberculosis y esteroides. ...
www.infomed.sld.cu/revistas/act/vol9_1_00/act07100.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Curriculum Vitae para el cargo de Otros - [ Translate this page ]
... Nutrición. - Titulo de Técnico medio en Farmacia. - Titulo de Técnico
medio en Enfermería. - Titulo de bachillerato en ciencias. ...
www.empleofacil.com/empleo/cvs/11/161/75656.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Curriculum Vitae para el cargo de Ats - [ Translate this page ]
... Datos académicos y otros conocimientos. Nivel de estudios, Bachiller. Estudios,
Tecnico medio en enfermeria de 12 grado. Idiomas, castellano, ingles. ...
www.empleofacil.com/empleo/cvs/11/152/62191.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

credenciales - [ Translate this page ]
... Milagros Centeno. (Orientadora). Licenciada en Educación Mención Orientación,
egresada de la Universidad "Simón Rodríguez". Técnico Medio en Enfermería. ...
www.uecolegiolapaz.com/credenciales.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

La Razón - Sociedad - - [ Translate this page ]
... a ese despacho emitir una resolución que reconozca tres categorías: licenciada
en enfermería, enfermera general y técnico medio en enfermería, y en marzo ...
ea.gmcsa.net/2002/05-Mayo/20020516/ Sociedad/Mayo/soc020516a.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Good luck.

Sue
Selected response from:

Sue Horn
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Associate Degree as a Nursing Technician
Sue Horn
4I certify that the student XX completely successfully the 1982 course in Intermediate . . .
ACCURATE77


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I certify that the student XX completely successfully the 1982 course in Intermediate . . .


Explanation:
The whole sentece could be like this:

I certify that the student XX completed successfully the 1982 course in Intermediate Technology as a Registered [General] Nurse.

What in the U.S.A., people call a Registered Nurse (RN), in most of our Spanish-speaking countries we call Enfermera General.


    EXPERIENCE
ACCURATE77
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Associate Degree as a Nursing Technician


Explanation:
Normally these "medio" degrees are equivalent to a two-year junior college degree (Associate), or less frequently, as part of a technical high school degree with a particular specialization.

Some references:

Untitled Document - [ Translate this page ]
... En la actualidad los estudiantes pasan de operador en Enfermería a Técnico Medio
en Enfermería, contando con las Instalaciones adecuadas para el aprendizaje ...
www.ceiq.cotas.net/historia.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Facultad de Ciencias Médicas Dr. Miguel Enríquez - [ Translate this page ]
... Docencia de pregrado. Atendemos alumnos de 4to y 6to año de medicina; 5to año
de licenciatura en enfermería y alumnos de técnico medio en enfermería. ...
www.fcmmenriq.sld.cu/pediat.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Uso de la vitamina C en el catarro común - [ Translate this page ]
Indice Anterior Siguiente ACTA MÉDICA 2000,9(1-2):90-5.
Formato PF. Uso de la vitamina C en el catarro común. ...
www.infomed.sld.cu/revistas/act/vol9_1_00/act12100.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Uso de la vitamina C en el catarro com?
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 1 Especialista de II Grado en Neumología. 2 Especialista de I Grado
en Medicina Interna. 3 Técnico Medio en Enfermería. Como ...
www.infomed.sld.cu/revistas/act/vol9_1_00/act12100.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Tuberculosis y esteroides
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... II Grado en Neumología. 2 Especialista de I Grado en Medicina Interna.
3 Técnico Medio en Enfermería. Page 2. 45 del resultado ...
www.infomed.sld.cu/revistas/act/vol9_1_00/act07100.pdf - Similar pages

Tuberculosis y esteroides - [ Translate this page ]
Indice Anterior Siguiente ACTA MÉDICA 2000;9(1-2):44-51.
Formato PDF. Tuberculosis y esteroides. ...
www.infomed.sld.cu/revistas/act/vol9_1_00/act07100.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Curriculum Vitae para el cargo de Otros - [ Translate this page ]
... Nutrición. - Titulo de Técnico medio en Farmacia. - Titulo de Técnico
medio en Enfermería. - Titulo de bachillerato en ciencias. ...
www.empleofacil.com/empleo/cvs/11/161/75656.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Curriculum Vitae para el cargo de Ats - [ Translate this page ]
... Datos académicos y otros conocimientos. Nivel de estudios, Bachiller. Estudios,
Tecnico medio en enfermeria de 12 grado. Idiomas, castellano, ingles. ...
www.empleofacil.com/empleo/cvs/11/152/62191.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

credenciales - [ Translate this page ]
... Milagros Centeno. (Orientadora). Licenciada en Educación Mención Orientación,
egresada de la Universidad "Simón Rodríguez". Técnico Medio en Enfermería. ...
www.uecolegiolapaz.com/credenciales.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

La Razón - Sociedad - - [ Translate this page ]
... a ese despacho emitir una resolución que reconozca tres categorías: licenciada
en enfermería, enfermera general y técnico medio en enfermería, y en marzo ...
ea.gmcsa.net/2002/05-Mayo/20020516/ Sociedad/Mayo/soc020516a.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Good luck.

Sue

Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Gracias!