ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

caligrafía y ortografía

English translation: penmanship and spelling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caligrafía y ortografía
English translation:penmanship and spelling
Entered by: nes4

16:17 Sep 17, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Secondary school subjects
Spanish term or phrase: caligrafía y ortografía
Iam translating secondary school subjects from Spanish into English
nes4
penmanship and spelling
Explanation:
This is how I learned them when I was 7.
Selected response from:

teresa quimper
Peru
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2handwriting and spellingStefano Nicola D'Amato
4 +1penmanship and spellingteresa quimper
4handwriting and orthography
renata de rugeriis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
handwriting and spelling


Explanation:
This is pretty basic. What did your dictionary say?

Stefano Nicola D'Amato
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucy Breen: I agree with you Stefano
59 mins

agree  Silvina P.
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handwriting and orthography


Explanation:
the orthography is what linguistics use for the correct written language (see also wikipedia). Spelling is most common for oral language and means the same (how do you write a word).

renata de rugeriis
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stefano Nicola D'Amato: Renata, I agree with you that Orthography is a more precise term, but you also have to consider the context. These are secondary school subjects. I have yet to see the word orthography used in grade school!
8 mins
  -> :) thank you for you note.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
penmanship and spelling


Explanation:
This is how I learned them when I was 7.

teresa quimper
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Christian.