ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Didáctica de Nivel Medio.

English translation: Secondary/high school pedagogy/didactics

19:39 Oct 18, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Didáctica de Nivel Medio.
Hello people. This is a syllabus for Bachelor of Science in Education (I'm not so sure about the title either). There are several courses of Didactics but the level of education changes. (didáctica del nivel medio, didáctica del nivel pre-primario, etc). What's the equivalent in the USA system for "nivel medio"?
I look forward to your answers.
TIA
Mercedes Rizzuti
English translation:Secondary/high school pedagogy/didactics
Explanation:
Espero que te sirva!
Selected response from:

Luciana Corbetta
Grading comment
Thank you all so much!, this is the one I'll use.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Secondary/high school pedagogy/didactics
Luciana Corbetta
4intermediate level teaching methods/pedagogic methods/didactics
Jenni Lukac
4Juniour High School or Middle School DidacticsGallagy
3(practical) pedagogy for middle school(s)
BeaDeer


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(practical) pedagogy for middle school(s)


Explanation:
Or "pedagogy for secondary school" (junior high?). "Didactica" refers to practical teaching, so perhaps "teaching methods for middle school" could be acceptable.



    Reference: http://www.washoe.k12.nv.us/espanol
    Reference: http://www.eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/search/detailmini.jsp?_...
BeaDeer
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Secondary/high school pedagogy/didactics


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva!

Luciana Corbetta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all so much!, this is the one I'll use.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeff Gotfredson
40 mins
  -> Thank you Jeff

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Juniour High School or Middle School Didactics


Explanation:
the level (name) of school depends on district


http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/education_pedag...


Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intermediate level teaching methods/pedagogic methods/didactics


Explanation:
SISTEMA DE ACTIVIDADES DIDÁCTICAS PARA EL DESARROLLO ...
www.eumed.net/rev/ced/31/lmcc.html
de LMC Cardoso - 2011
Para diseñar el sistema de actividades didácticas se realizó un estudio desde .... tanto en el nivel macro (el sistema como tal), en el nivel medio (cada subsistema que lo ..... The teaching of English in the elementary and intermediate levels. ...; Didáctica > teaching method/didactics
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › Spanish to English › Other
26 Oct 2002 – (KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of Didáctica: teaching method/didactics; [PDF]
CONTEMPORARY SCIENCE EDUCATION RESEARCH: TEACHING
www.esera2009.org/books/Book1_CSER_Teaching.pdf
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
A mixed methods approach to characterize the beliefs on science ... Different approaches to measure teachers' pedagogical content knowledge ..... planificación de unidades didácticas: el estudio de las disoluciones en la educación ..... suggested in the National Curriculum Parameters for Intermediate Education. ...


Jenni Lukac
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 266