ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

constancia de tramitación de título

English translation: Award Confirmation Letter

00:27 Nov 11, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: constancia de tramitación de título
Estoy revisando la traducción de una "constancia de tramitación de título" que es un documento que emite un colegio venezolano para indicar que el estudiante ha completado sus estudios de bachillerato (porque todavía no le ha sido entregado el título):

"**Constancia de Tramitación de Título**

Quien suscribe, Prof. xxx, titular de la cédula de identidad xxx, Director de [nombre del colegio], hace constar por medio de la presente que el alumno xxx, títular de la cédula de identidad xxx, ha culminado sus estudios de Bachiller Mención Ciencias, en el primer lapso del año escolar 2010-2011 y actualmente se procesa su título de bachiller, que aún no ha sido entregado por falta de impresión de formatos por parte del Ministerio de Educación."

¿Cómo se puede traducir este tipo de documento? Hay una consulta anterior que fue cerrada porque la persona que consultó consideró que ninguna de las respuestas la satisfacía. Una decía letter of completion, pero luego encontré que:

"As the United States is more frequently requiring rigid standards for high school diplomas, which often include passing a high school exit examination, some schools have opted to give students who fail to meet these requirements a certificate of completion instead. The certificate of completion does differ from the high school diploma in several ways. Instead of implying that you have met all standards for graduation, it implies that you completed four years of high school."

Encontré una referencia que habla de "Verification that a high school diploma has been awarded", pero no encuentro más referencias

Mil gracias por su ayuda
Yvonne Becker
English translation:Award Confirmation Letter
Explanation:
This is what we call them in the UK
Selected response from:

Nigel Wheatley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Award Confirmation Letter
Nigel Wheatley
5Certification of application for degree
Henry Hinds
4certification that a high school baccalaureate certificate has been awarded and is pending printingLanna Rustage
4Certification that issue of an official diploma is pendingtranslatol


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Award Confirmation Letter


Explanation:
This is what we call them in the UK


    Reference: http://www.bbk.ac.uk/mybirkbeck/services/administration/awar...
    Reference: http://www.ox.ac.uk/students/graduation/certificates/
Nigel Wheatley
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certification that a high school baccalaureate certificate has been awarded and is pending printing


Explanation:
In the hispanic system, a colegio is a school, and bachiller is baccalaureate, or upper secondary studies. I am 90% sure it really is not a degree. My suggestion is not elegant, but is clear!

Award confirmation letter is also possible, but does sound like a degree.

Lanna Rustage
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Certification that issue of an official diploma is pending


Explanation:
I meet this situation constantly in the documents of recent Spanish medical graduates whose specialist degrees haven't yet been signed, sealed and delivered by the Ministry. It may take more than a year!

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Certification of application for degree


Explanation:
OR: Certification of degree application

Nada más.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 horas (2011-11-11 17:55:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Right, seeing it is HS, I would change that to "DIPLOMA" because we call it a "High School Diploma".

Henry Hinds
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1126