ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Certificado de alumno regular

English translation: Certificate of Registered Student Status

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Certificado de alumno regular
English translation:Certificate of Registered Student Status
Entered by: Charles Davis

19:50 Dec 2, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Certificado de alumno regular
Any idea?

Thanks
Ouchurus
Certificate of Registered Student Status
Explanation:
"Regular student" doesn't really mean anything in English.

This is a certificate which, in Argentina and apparently also Chile (maybe other countries too) certifies that a student is undergoing a course of study at a given institution: that he or she has not suspended his/her studies or left the institution.

"¿Que significa ser alumno Regular?
Ser alumno regular , en términos simples significa "Existir dentro del sistema y tener derecho de continuar en tus estudios en la universidad".
Pierdes esta condición en cualquiera de estas situaciones:
-No cumples con los créditos mínimos o repruebas por segunda vez un ramo obligatorio.
-Congelas la carrera (alumno con suspensión de estudios)"
http://www2.udec.cl/aepep-udec/PFP/alumno_regular.htm

Here is an example:
"Conste que el alumno cuyos datos figuran en la presente, se encuentra matriculado en la Carrera de Grado arriba
citada y a la fecha mantiene su condición de Alumno regular en esta Casa de Altos Estudios."
http://www.fadu.uba.ar/academica/adm_est_for_reg.pdf

"Immigration regulations require F-1 or J-1 visa holders to maintain full-time registered student status while in the United States."
http://history.fas.harvard.edu/programs/graduate/program/stu...
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Certificate of Registered Student Status
Charles Davis
5Regular student cetificate
Jorge D. Nolli
4Student in a good standing certificate
Juan Manuel Macarlupu Peña
4Regular student certificate
Lea Lozancic
3Regular student Certificate
Krassi Kostova


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
certificado de alumno regular
Regular student cetificate


Explanation:
As simple as that.

Regards!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-12-02 19:59:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant ceRtificate

Jorge D. Nolli
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificado de alumno regular
Student in a good standing certificate


Explanation:
Es lo que nos enseñaron en la facultad.
En Argentina al menos:
Alumno regular: alumno que ha rendido y aprobado los exámenes parciales de la materia y por lo tanto tiene acceso a la condición de "regular", diferente de la condición de "libre" cuando no se han rendido o aprobado los parciales, o "promocional" cuando se han aprobado los parciales con más de 7 (siete) también los trabajos prácticos con más de 7 (siete) y se cumple con el minimo de asistencia requerido (por lo general 80%).
De todos modos es algo cultural y no tiene un equivalente oficial, así que se trata de brindar una traducción y explicar.

Juan Manuel Macarlupu Peña
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
certificado de alumno regular
Certificate of Registered Student Status


Explanation:
"Regular student" doesn't really mean anything in English.

This is a certificate which, in Argentina and apparently also Chile (maybe other countries too) certifies that a student is undergoing a course of study at a given institution: that he or she has not suspended his/her studies or left the institution.

"¿Que significa ser alumno Regular?
Ser alumno regular , en términos simples significa "Existir dentro del sistema y tener derecho de continuar en tus estudios en la universidad".
Pierdes esta condición en cualquiera de estas situaciones:
-No cumples con los créditos mínimos o repruebas por segunda vez un ramo obligatorio.
-Congelas la carrera (alumno con suspensión de estudios)"
http://www2.udec.cl/aepep-udec/PFP/alumno_regular.htm

Here is an example:
"Conste que el alumno cuyos datos figuran en la presente, se encuentra matriculado en la Carrera de Grado arriba
citada y a la fecha mantiene su condición de Alumno regular en esta Casa de Altos Estudios."
http://www.fadu.uba.ar/academica/adm_est_for_reg.pdf

"Immigration regulations require F-1 or J-1 visa holders to maintain full-time registered student status while in the United States."
http://history.fas.harvard.edu/programs/graduate/program/stu...

Charles Davis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 404
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Agree. Also found this which refers to a "Certificate of Enrolment" http://sng2010.udt.cl/registration.html (Chile - certificado de alumno regular); agree with your point that a "regular student" means little in English. Un abrazo.
19 mins
  -> Many thanks, Taña :) ¡Saludos!

agree  bizisyl
2 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, bizisyl :)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Regular student certificate


Explanation:
Personal experience

Lea Lozancic
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Regular student Certificate


Explanation:
Regular students are studying toward a certificate, diploma, bachelor's degree or other degree; they may be enrolled full time or part time.


    Reference: http://www.umontreal.ca/english/pro_stu_und/definitions.html...
Krassi Kostova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4