ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Profesores de segundo ciclo de Educación básica

English translation: middle school / junior high school teachers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Profesores de segundo ciclo de Educación básica
English translation:middle school / junior high school teachers
Entered by: Abraal

03:04 Dec 12, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Profesores de segundo ciclo de Educación básica
Hola!
En Chile, la educación se divide en educación básica y media para los colegios y superior cuando van a la universidad. Los profesores de segundo ciclo hacen clases de 5º-8º básico, es decir: son profesores encargados de niños entre 10 a 13 años. El primer ciclo de enseñanza básica es de 1º-4º básico (entre 6 y 9 años) y "Educación básica" es algo así como Primary school (creo).

¿Alguien sabe cómo dejar esto en Inglés?
Muchas gracias.
Abraal
middle school / junior high school teachers
Explanation:
If the translation is going into American English, there is no doubt about it. The stage corresponding to Chile's segundo ciclo de básica corresponds to what is traditionally called junior high school in the US, the stage between elementary and high school. Junior high schools were introduced in the early twentieth century. Admittedly, they cover a slightly higher age band: normally grades 7-9 (ages 11-14), or just 7 and 8, but it's the obvious equivalent. Increasingly, "middle schools" are starting to replace "junior highs"; middle schools in the US tend to have more younger students, and commonly cover grades 6-8 or 5-8.

The term and phenomenon "middle school" was introduced in the UK also in the 60s and 70s. The were subsequently phased out, and if the translation is specifically for the UK the current equivalent there would probably be "lower secondary (school) teachers"; secondary starts at age 11 in the UK. However, I think the term "middle school" could still be used. It is still found; there are still "middle schools" in the UK, and will be well understood by everyone.

All this is well covered in the Wikipedia article:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Middle_school

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-12-12 09:02:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is true that Chile's educación básica broadly corresponds to primary education, but the segundo ciclo really cuts across the primary/secondary division in English-speaking countries. Secondary starts at age 11 in the UK and at 12 or 13 in Australia (depending on the state). Ages 11-13 are called intermediate school in New Zealand. So really it is difficult to draw an equivalence that will be valid for all English-speaking countries. "Primary" (which would be "elementary" in the US) is really too young and "lower secondary" is a bit too old. That is why I would recommend "middle school", because even in countries where this term is not used, it will be understood and will convey the correct impression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-12-12 09:02:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Educational_stages .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2011-12-13 00:39:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to mention Canada. Interestingly, the structure there, except in Quebec, is similar to that of Chile, in that Elementary education includes grades 1 to 8 (ages 6-14), and then grades 9-12 are Secondary, so Elementary corresponds closely to Chile's enseñanza básica. If the translation were specifically targeted at Canada, this would be "upper elementary teachers":
http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&site=&q="Canada" "upper el...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Education_in_Canada
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Me ha ayudado muchísimo. Muchas, muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7middle school / junior high school teachers
Charles Davis
4Teachers of lower secondary / second stage of basic educationEmiliano Pantoja
4grammar school teachers
Benjamin A Flores
3lower (level) secondary school teachers
David Hollywood


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grammar school teachers


Explanation:
fijate en el vínculo, hay una subdivición para usos en Inglaterra


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/grammar+school
Benjamin A Flores
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lower (level) secondary school teachers


Explanation:
might work

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 223

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Teachers of lower secondary / second stage of basic education


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2011-12-12 07:09:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.unesco.org/education/information/nfsunesco/doc/is...

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
middle school / junior high school teachers


Explanation:
If the translation is going into American English, there is no doubt about it. The stage corresponding to Chile's segundo ciclo de básica corresponds to what is traditionally called junior high school in the US, the stage between elementary and high school. Junior high schools were introduced in the early twentieth century. Admittedly, they cover a slightly higher age band: normally grades 7-9 (ages 11-14), or just 7 and 8, but it's the obvious equivalent. Increasingly, "middle schools" are starting to replace "junior highs"; middle schools in the US tend to have more younger students, and commonly cover grades 6-8 or 5-8.

The term and phenomenon "middle school" was introduced in the UK also in the 60s and 70s. The were subsequently phased out, and if the translation is specifically for the UK the current equivalent there would probably be "lower secondary (school) teachers"; secondary starts at age 11 in the UK. However, I think the term "middle school" could still be used. It is still found; there are still "middle schools" in the UK, and will be well understood by everyone.

All this is well covered in the Wikipedia article:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Middle_school

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-12-12 09:02:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is true that Chile's educación básica broadly corresponds to primary education, but the segundo ciclo really cuts across the primary/secondary division in English-speaking countries. Secondary starts at age 11 in the UK and at 12 or 13 in Australia (depending on the state). Ages 11-13 are called intermediate school in New Zealand. So really it is difficult to draw an equivalence that will be valid for all English-speaking countries. "Primary" (which would be "elementary" in the US) is really too young and "lower secondary" is a bit too old. That is why I would recommend "middle school", because even in countries where this term is not used, it will be understood and will convey the correct impression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-12-12 09:02:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Educational_stages .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2011-12-13 00:39:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to mention Canada. Interestingly, the structure there, except in Quebec, is similar to that of Chile, in that Elementary education includes grades 1 to 8 (ages 6-14), and then grades 9-12 are Secondary, so Elementary corresponds closely to Chile's enseñanza básica. If the translation were specifically targeted at Canada, this would be "upper elementary teachers":
http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&site=&q="Canada" "upper el...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Education_in_Canada

Charles Davis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 380
Grading comment
Me ha ayudado muchísimo. Muchas, muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Alistair :)

agree  Jenni Lukac
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Jenni :)

agree  James A. Walsh
44 mins
  -> Cheers, James ;)

agree  Grosso
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Gabriela!

agree  Terri L. Myers: This would definitely be the term to use for a US audience
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks for your confirmation, Terri :)

agree  David Hollywood: this is it IMO
7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, David :)

agree  Gallagy: yes for US
15 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, gallagy :) I've just discovered there are 215 middle schools left in England. Tricky in Ireland too; it's the last two years of primary and the first two of Junior Cycle secondary. "Middle" or "Intermediate" is much neater.