ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Ingeniero mecánico administrador

English translation: mechanical engineering administrator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ingeniero mecánico administrador
English translation:mechanical engineering administrator
Entered by: delat

03:58 Jan 15, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Certificates
Spanish term or phrase: Ingeniero mecánico administrador
Título de la especialidad estudiada.
delat
mechanical engineering administrator
Explanation:
There are 150,000 hits for this in Google, as opposed to 10,000 for "mechanical administrator".

Also, since it is a university module, you might want to consider "mechanical engineering administration" (780,000 hits)
Selected response from:

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mechanical engineering management
Marcelo González
4Ingeniero mecánico administradortavi206
4mechanical engineering administrator
Simon Bruni
3graduate mechanical engineer administrator
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
graduate mechanical engineer administrator


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2012-01-15 04:08:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: mechanical administrator engineer

Manager / director (mechanical administrator engineer). Manager & director on production, operations, manufacturing, processes, mechanical ...


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mechanical engineering administrator


Explanation:
There are 150,000 hits for this in Google, as opposed to 10,000 for "mechanical administrator".

Also, since it is a university module, you might want to consider "mechanical engineering administration" (780,000 hits)


    Reference: http://www.google.es/#sclient=psy-ab&hl=es&source=hp&q=%22me...
    Reference: http://www.google.es/#sclient=psy-ab&hl=es&source=hp&q=%22me...
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ingeniero mecánico administrador


Explanation:
Mechanical administrating engineer

tavi206
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

90 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ingeniero mecánico administrador
mechanical engineering management


Explanation:
Si se refiere a la especialidad, ésta puede ser una buena opción (on both sides of the Atlantic).

I hope this helps!

Engineering Management Masters
www.mdx.ac.uk/courses/postgraduate/.../eng_management_msc.a...
The MSc Engineering Management at Middlesex Univeristy in London has designed a unique course that responds to these demands by creating engineering ...

MSc Engineering Management, Department of Electronics, The ...
www.elec.york.ac.uk › Electronics › Postgraduate Admissions
The MSc in Engineering Management is a one year full-time taught programme aimed at ambitious graduate engineers who aspire to higher level management ...

Engineering Management MSc
www.brunel.ac.uk
The MSc Engineering Management is accredited by both the Institution of Mechanical Engineering (IMechE) and the Institution of Engineering ...

Master of Engineering Management (M.E.M.) | Thayer School of ...
engineering.dartmouth.edu

Engineering Management at Duke | Engineering Management ...
memp.pratt.duke.edu/engineering-management


Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 230