KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

ACTA DE GRADO 002

English translation: Certification/Certificate of Graduation


04:22 Jun 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / EDUCATION
Spanish term or phrase: ACTA DE GRADO 002
GRADUATION REGISTER?? I CAN'T THINK RIGHT NOW I'VE BEEN TRANSLATING SINCE 6AM, NOW IS 23 PM. THANKS FOR YOUR HELP
Joao Crus
United States
English translation:Certification/Certificate of Graduation
Explanation:
"Grade point average" is not the correct translation for "Acta de grado".
The grade point average in the American system is the average of all grades obtained, "el promedio". As opposed to the "acta de grado" which is the actual certification for the diploma. In the American system we do not use an "acta de grado".

Hope that helps.
Selected response from:

Carline Dumoulin
United States
Grading comment
PERFECT , THANKS FOR YOUR HELP
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Certification/Certificate of GraduationCarline Dumoulin
5 +1Grade Point Average
Daniel Mencher
4 +1graduation certificate 002
posada


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Grade Point Average


Explanation:
GPA, as in the 4.0 that is the envy of every high school and college student.

Good luck, and for goodness' sake get some rest!

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
4 hrs

agree  Lucinda: Yes, Grade Point Average (GPA) used in the American Educational System and I think in other countries too. Goodnight, Joao. You'll be refreshed after some shut-eye.
6 hrs

disagree  Yvonne Becker: Acta de grado es un tipo de documento; no tiene nada que ver con el promedio de notas
2440 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Certification/Certificate of Graduation


Explanation:
"Grade point average" is not the correct translation for "Acta de grado".
The grade point average in the American system is the average of all grades obtained, "el promedio". As opposed to the "acta de grado" which is the actual certification for the diploma. In the American system we do not use an "acta de grado".

Hope that helps.

Carline Dumoulin
United States
Grading comment
PERFECT , THANKS FOR YOUR HELP

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  Becky Spangle
2 days10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
graduation certificate 002


Explanation:
si

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: As well.
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Yvonne Becker