KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

reconocida mediante Personeria Juridica 271

English translation: recognized in legal capacity 271


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reconocida mediante Personeria Juridica 271
English translation:recognized in legal capacity 271
Entered by: Todd Field

04:41 Jun 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / EDUCATION
Spanish term or phrase: reconocida mediante Personeria Juridica 271
Recognized by juridic person?
Joao Crus
United States
recognized in legal capacity 271
Explanation:
good luck!
Selected response from:

Todd Field
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3recognized in legal capacity 271
Todd Field
5recognized as Certificate of Legal Capacity 271Jorge Rubino
5Certified through Legal Capacity No. 271
Mile13
4 +1Personeria
Сергей Лузан
5recognised as a Legal Person under Section/Article etc....
Andy Watkinson
3recognized by means of judicial/legal ????
Daniel Mencher


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recognized by means of judicial/legal ????


Explanation:
Sorry, but "personeria" gives me a problem...

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
recognized in legal capacity 271


Explanation:
good luck!

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucinda: recognized in judicial capacity 271
6 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
9 hrs

agree  posada: si
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Personeria


Explanation:
means "proxy" (LAm Jur) So recognized through/(by means of) proxy for legal actions 271. ¡Buena suerte, Joao Crus!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle: legal proxy
2 days8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Becky Spangle!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recognised as a Legal Person under Section/Article etc....


Explanation:

"Persona jurídica" is an "artifical person" "body incorporate" "LEGAL person", i.e.not a private individual, or "persona natural"

"Personería" is the "state of being an legal, artificial person.

I assume the sentence reads:

la sociedad XXX, recognised as a Legal Person under section/articles etc....

En cumplimiento del Artículo 3 (3) del Acuerdo Fundamental entre el Estado de Israel y la Santa Sede
(también conocido como el "Acuerdo de Personería Jurídica")

Pursuant to Article 3 (3) of the Fundamental Agreement between the State of Israel and the Holy See
(also referred to as the "Legal Personality Agreement")



Andy Watkinson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Certified through Legal Capacity No. 271


Explanation:
It is the legal certificate that acknowledges the "existence" of an educational institution. The equivalent to a person's identification card, only this is for an institution

Mile13
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recognized as Certificate of Legal Capacity 271


Explanation:
"personería" is the authorization to operate given to institutions who fill certain requirements, so it has a number and is a form issued by authority that allows this institution to start with its business

Jorge Rubino
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish