KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

se llevo a cabo

English translation: took place


05:11 Jun 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / EDUCATION
Spanish term or phrase: se llevo a cabo
se llevo a cabo la cerimonia de graduacion presidida por..
Joao Crus
United States
English translation:took place
Explanation:
"Llevarse a cabo" can de translated into "to take place"

See some bilingual examples:
para obstaculizar los próximos ejercicios bélicos que pudieran llevarse a cabo
a finales de ... to block the next military exercises that could take place at the ...
groups.yahoo.com/group/bieke_pr/message/7 - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

[CRIS - AL] DERECHO A LA COMUNICACIÓN
... Cumbre Mundial > > de la Sociedad de Información a llevarse a cabo en > diciembre
en ... to the World Summit, whose first phase > will take place in > > December ...
www.comunica.org/pipermail/crisal_comunica.org/ 2003-April/000483.html - 12k

A few examples in English
School of Computing Science Graduation Ceremony took place on
Thursday 18 July at Wembley Conference Centre in North London. ...
www.cs.mdx.ac.uk/news/uk_news/graduation2002.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Wartime pushes lawyers aside, Fisher tells Law School graduates - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The graduation ceremony took place a month before the university's general commencement
because the school follows a semester system and law classes end in May ...
www.stanford.edu/dept/news/report/ news/2003/may21/lawgrad-521.html - 13k - 26 Jun 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Graduation - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... sentimental program. The graduation ceremony took place in a full sanctuary
on Sunday afternoon at the EMC church in Steinbach. Twenty ...
www.sbcollege.mb.ca/graduation.htm - 12k
Selected response from:

Madeleine Pérusse
Grading comment
thank you for the explanation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4took place
Madeleine Pérusse
5 +3... is carried out or heldDonQuijote
5 +1was held on
Maria Luisa Duarte
5the graduation ceremony was presided over by...Paul Stevens


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
... is carried out or held


Explanation:
x

DonQuijote
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Harvey: held
0 min

agree  Carolina Fryd: held
8 hrs

agree  Becky Spangle
2 days19 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
was held on


Explanation:
The graduation ceremony presided by xxxx was held on.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 05:44:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Graduation Ceremony presided by xxxxx took place on....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 05:50:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Graduation Ceremony was held on ........ and
presided over by the xxxxx






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 17:25:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

hmn!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucinda: The graduation ceremony presided by xxx took place on ...
5 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
took place


Explanation:
"Llevarse a cabo" can de translated into "to take place"

See some bilingual examples:
para obstaculizar los próximos ejercicios bélicos que pudieran llevarse a cabo
a finales de ... to block the next military exercises that could take place at the ...
groups.yahoo.com/group/bieke_pr/message/7 - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

[CRIS - AL] DERECHO A LA COMUNICACIÓN
... Cumbre Mundial > > de la Sociedad de Información a llevarse a cabo en > diciembre
en ... to the World Summit, whose first phase > will take place in > > December ...
www.comunica.org/pipermail/crisal_comunica.org/ 2003-April/000483.html - 12k

A few examples in English
School of Computing Science Graduation Ceremony took place on
Thursday 18 July at Wembley Conference Centre in North London. ...
www.cs.mdx.ac.uk/news/uk_news/graduation2002.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Wartime pushes lawyers aside, Fisher tells Law School graduates - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The graduation ceremony took place a month before the university's general commencement
because the school follows a semester system and law classes end in May ...
www.stanford.edu/dept/news/report/ news/2003/may21/lawgrad-521.html - 13k - 26 Jun 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Graduation - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... sentimental program. The graduation ceremony took place in a full sanctuary
on Sunday afternoon at the EMC church in Steinbach. Twenty ...
www.sbcollege.mb.ca/graduation.htm - 12k


Madeleine Pérusse
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you for the explanation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Ana Julia

agree  Marsha Wilkie
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Marsha

agree  posada: si
9 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Сергей Лузан
9 hrs
  -> Gracias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the graduation ceremony was presided over by...


Explanation:
I would incorporate the two verbs into one, as above - it makes the phrase more succinct.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish