KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Titulo de Suficiencia

English translation: Examination for Credit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Titulo de Suficiencia
English translation:Examination for Credit
Entered by: Douglas Divers

01:16 Jul 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
Spanish term or phrase: Titulo de Suficiencia
I am translating a student transcript from a teacher's college in Mexico. The following phrase appears at the end of the transcript where the grading system is explained.

E.T.S. = Titulo de Suficiencia

Thanks in advance,

Doug
Douglas Divers
United States
Examination for Credit
Explanation:
This seems to be a way of getting official credits from the university for work done elsewhere (in some cases). c.f.:

ARTICULO 25

Tendr?derecho a evaluación a Titulo de Suficiencia los alumnos que:
I.- Estén inscritos en el semestre que corresponda y:
a) No acrediten 3 tres o más de las partes que integren el curso completo de la asignatura respectiva;
b) No se hayan presentado a examen de regularización teniendo ese derecho;
c) No hayan aprobado la parte o partes que presentaron en el período de exámenes de regularización, y
d) No acrediten tener el 80 ochenta por ciento de asistencias durante el semestre.
II.- No estén inscritos y sean autorizados por la Dirección de Servicios Educativos, en los siguientes supuestos:
a) Proceda de otro Sistema de Educación Media Superior, con diferente Plan de Estudios y requiera acreditar máximo tres asignaturas para regularizarse y continuar el Bachillerato en EL COLEGIO.
b) Solicite continuar sus estudios, para regularizar asignaturas cursadas en anteriores planes de estudio del COLEGIO.


"Exam(ination) for Credit" is one way we say this normally in the US. (I've worked in universities enough to know, and have also played this game myself...although it's been harder in Taiwan!! ;-) )
Selected response from:

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Grading comment
Thank you Dr. Thatcher!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sufficiency degreeJorge Rubino
5Examination for Credit
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
5Sufficiency examination
Madeleine Pérusse
4Certificate of ProficiencyManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4not for rating
Monica Alves


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sufficiency degree


Explanation:
godd luck!

Jorge Rubino
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sol: no references?
48 mins
  -> just experience ,Sol, experience in education

agree  Monica Alves: see ref below
1 hr
  -> Ñïàñèáî, Ìàðê

neutral  Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.: "degree" would be for an entire academic credential, not a course or courses, right? This doesn't seem to be for a degree, but for a course grade.
2 hrs
  -> may be, Terry; but from the context I deduced it was a degree

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sufficiency examination


Explanation:
Una traducción que encontré de "examenes a título de suficiencia" (lo cual explicaría la E de E.T.S.)

Sufficiency Examinations (examenes a titulo de suficiencia) and would ...
www.dfat.gov.au/apec/prof_services/mexico_arc.html - 37k - 29 Jun 2003

Calendario ETS
Formato de archivo: Excel 2002 - Versión en HTML
Calendario ETS. A, B, C, D, E, F. 1, 2, 3, ... 12, 13, Se hace de su conocimiento el
calendario de exámenes a título de suficiencia periodo especial correspondiente
al ...
www.cecyt2.ipn.mx/etsfeb.xls - Páginas similares

CALENDARIO ESCOLAR 2000-2001
... Inscripción a exámenes extraordinarios. . Exámenes a Título de Suficiencia.
. Inscripciones y Reinscripciones. . Inscripciones a ETS. . Vacaciones. ...
www.ipn.mx/calendario_esc/calendario.htm - 67k - En caché - Páginas similares

AVISOS PARA EL MES DE JULIO DEL 2002
... Exámenes Departamentales. . Suspensión de Labores. . Exámenes a Título de Suficiencia.
. Inscripciones y Reinscripciones. . Inscripciones a ETS. . Vacaciones. ...
www.ute.cic.ipn.mx/general/cal2000/AvisosA02Julio2.htm - 28k -


Madeleine Pérusse
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jorge Rubino: sorry Madelaine, it's a title, the result of an examination
31 mins

agree  Connie Ibarzabal: Sorry Jorge it is neither a title nor a degree, but the name of an examination common in Mexico when the student fails the regular and extraordinary exams.
1 day4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not for rating


Explanation:
Visiting Researchers and Scholars, 1999-2000
... Spain) 1997-1998, 1998-1999, 1999-2000, received her Juris Doctor degree in 1994,
her Researcher Sufficiency degree in 1996 and is currently a Ph.D candidate. ...
www.law.harvard.edu/programs/ ELRC/researchers/1999-2000/ - 9k - 29 Jun 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Visiting Researchers and Scholars, 2000-2001
... He received his Researcher sufficiency degree in 1998 at Universidad Autonoma
de Madrid and is presently a PhD candidate in commercial law in the same ...
www.law.harvard.edu/programs/ ELRC/researchers/2000-2001/ - 6k - 29 Jun 2003 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.law.harvard.edu ]

Office of the Registrar: Completion of Degree Requirements (CDR) ...
WPI Notification of Completion of Degree Requirements Sufficiency. Directions
for Completion of this Form. Download the PDF file below. ...
www.wpi.edu/Admin/Registrar/Forms/ cdr_suff_instructions.html - 5k - 29 Jun 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

WPI Department of Humanities & Arts - Humanities and Arts Majors ...
... Instead, a student with a single major in the Humanities and Arts achieves intellectual
breadth by fulfilling the Sufficiency Degree Requirement in an area of ...
www.wpi.edu/Academics/Depts/HUA/ Requirements/humajors.html - 12k - 29 Jun 2003 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.wpi.edu ]

Monica Alves
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Examination for Credit


Explanation:
This seems to be a way of getting official credits from the university for work done elsewhere (in some cases). c.f.:

ARTICULO 25

Tendr?derecho a evaluación a Titulo de Suficiencia los alumnos que:
I.- Estén inscritos en el semestre que corresponda y:
a) No acrediten 3 tres o más de las partes que integren el curso completo de la asignatura respectiva;
b) No se hayan presentado a examen de regularización teniendo ese derecho;
c) No hayan aprobado la parte o partes que presentaron en el período de exámenes de regularización, y
d) No acrediten tener el 80 ochenta por ciento de asistencias durante el semestre.
II.- No estén inscritos y sean autorizados por la Dirección de Servicios Educativos, en los siguientes supuestos:
a) Proceda de otro Sistema de Educación Media Superior, con diferente Plan de Estudios y requiera acreditar máximo tres asignaturas para regularizarse y continuar el Bachillerato en EL COLEGIO.
b) Solicite continuar sus estudios, para regularizar asignaturas cursadas en anteriores planes de estudio del COLEGIO.


"Exam(ination) for Credit" is one way we say this normally in the US. (I've worked in universities enough to know, and have also played this game myself...although it's been harder in Taiwan!! ;-) )



    Reference: http://www.cobachbc.edu.mx/cap3_de%20acreditacion.htm
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Dr. Thatcher!

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Certificate of Proficiency


Explanation:
Hola.

Certificado de Suficiencia = Certificate of Proficiency

E.T.S.: posibilidad 1) = Enfermedades de Transmisión Sexual; posibilidad 1) = Educational Testing Service (citado en inglés en un artículo en español)

Suerte,
Manuel

--------------
Se buscó "Certificate of Proficiency" en la Web. Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 24,100. La búsqueda tardó 0.28 segundos.

Certificate of Proficiency in English - CPE - Cambridge EFL - [ Traduzca esta página ]CPE - Certificate of Proficiency in English What is CPE? The Cambridge
Certificate of Proficiency in English (CPE) is the highest ...
www.cambridge-efl.org/exam/general/bg_cpe.cfm - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

Se buscó "Proficiency Certificate" en la Web. Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 7,570. La búsqueda tardó 0.15 segundos.

The Advanced Foreign Language Proficiency Certificate - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The Advanced Foreign Language Proficiency Certificate. The College
has instituted an Advanced Foreign Language Certificate program ...
dos-college.uchicago.edu/information/ language-certificate.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares
-----------
En el artículo “Gender Differences in Educational Achievement within Racial and Ethnic Groups” publicado en el ERIC Digest ED455341 de agosto 2000 hay una interesante nota sobre el tema a partir de los estudios que ha venido haciendo el Educational Testing Service (ETS) de EE.UU. http://200.37.229.11/industria/abril03/opinion2.html

[PDF]El SIDA y las relaciones sexuales entre varones
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... de la prevalencia de las ETS en ese ... En la educación entre compañeros intervienen
miembros capacitados de ... SIGLA (Sociedad para la Integración Gay/Lésbica en ...
www.unaids.org/publications/documents/ specific/men/msmpvs.pdf - Páginas similares


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36