KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

ciclo de formación del profesorado

English translation: Teacher Training Program/Course


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ciclo de formación del profesorado
English translation:Teacher Training Program/Course
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

07:31 Jul 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Spanish term or phrase: ciclo de formación del profesorado
Curso de adaptación pedagógica
larrosa
Teacher Training Program/Course
Explanation:
Teacher Training Course for Elementary School - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Teacher Training Course for Elementary School. Students in this course
accquire through learning and practice the fundamental skills ...
www.kochi-u.ac.jp/EN/katudo/kyosho.html -
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Teacher Training Program/Course
Maria Luisa Duarte
5Teacher´s college freshman courses.
Patricia Baldwin
5teachers pedagogical training cycle
Connie Ibarzabal
3Teacher training course or programmeJoana Francis
3Teacher training course or programmeJoana Francis


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Teacher Training Program/Course


Explanation:
Teacher Training Course for Elementary School - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Teacher Training Course for Elementary School. Students in this course
accquire through learning and practice the fundamental skills ...
www.kochi-u.ac.jp/EN/katudo/kyosho.html -


    Reference: http://www.excelpilates.com/teachtrain.htm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenette Holyoak: Elementary in UK is Primary School - depends on which country its for! but other than that I agree with Maria!
5 mins

agree  DannyB
1 hr

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
1 hr

agree  Martin Harvey
3 hrs

agree  Connie Ibarzabal
14 hrs

agree  Jorge Rubino
18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Teacher´s college freshman courses.


Explanation:
o
Teacher´s college freshman courses

o
Teacher´s college freshman and sophomore courses.
siempre y cuando el curso dure dos años. Sin embargo es de adaptaciòn, no creo que dure màs de un año.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 13:23:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also,
teacher training freshman courses.

Freshman: primer año
Sophomore: segundo año

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Teacher training course or programme


Explanation:
I don't think this refers to primary/elementary teacher training as the Curso de Adaptación Pedagógica is the post-graduate secondary school obligatory teacher training course. Equivalent in the UK to the PGCE.

Joana Francis
Spain

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Teacher training course or programme


Explanation:
I don't think this refers to primary/elementary teacher training as the Curso de Adaptación Pedagógica is the post-graduate secondary school obligatory teacher training course. Equivalent in the UK to the PGCE.

Joana Francis
Spain

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
teachers pedagogical training cycle


Explanation:
Thinking it over I believe this is the correct answer since cycle may refer to a series of lectures or lessons dealing with different pedagogical subjects whereas a course is a linked series of lessons on the same subject

Connie Ibarzabal
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish