KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

curso de formación básica

English translation: basic / elemental training course


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:curso de formación básica
English translation:basic / elemental training course
Entered by: Aida González del Álamo

07:42 Jul 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Spanish term or phrase: curso de formación básica
curso de español como lengua extranjera del Instituto Cervantes
larrosa
basic / elemental training course
Explanation:
a course of Spanish as foreign language of the Instituto Cervantes.
luck!!
Selected response from:

Aida González del Álamo
Spain
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2basic / elemental training course
Aida González del Álamo
5beginners course
Connie Ibarzabal
5initial training courseJenette Holyoak
5basic training/educationblucero


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
basic / elemental training course


Explanation:
a course of Spanish as foreign language of the Instituto Cervantes.
luck!!

Aida González del Álamo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anatoli Prasalovich
6 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
7 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
initial training course


Explanation:
initial training course
Spanish as a second language course in the Cervantes Institute

Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
basic training/education


Explanation:
this term refers to the inicial courses for English Language Learners attending English as a Second Language classes in California.

blucero
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beginners course


Explanation:
Most british and american institutions use this expresion when referring to basic formation

Connie Ibarzabal
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish