KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

vicerrectorado de extensión universitaria

English translation: Vice-Dean of University Extension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vicerrectorado de extensión universitaria
English translation:Vice-Dean of University Extension
Entered by: Henrique Serra

11:04 Jul 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Spanish term or phrase: vicerrectorado de extensión universitaria
Vicerrectorado de extensión universitaria y relaciones internacionales de la universidad de murcia (Spain)
larrosa
Vice-Dean of University Extension
Explanation:
Here is a reference from Spain:

http://www.fib.upc.es/en/Practiques/conv_estudiant.html

Other references can be found on Google:

http://www.google.com/search?num=30&hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&...

You may consider just "Dean of University Extension", since some Latin universities refer to the Dean as a VICE-RECTOR or PRO-RECTOR; in this case, there is not only one vice, but many. UFMT, where I used to teach (Brazil) is an example.

HTH



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 11:52:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

397 hits for \"Dean of University Extension\":

http://www.google.com/search?num=30&hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 12:17:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since your context asks for \"vicerrectorado\" you could use \"Office of the Dean\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 12:18:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Serves the College in a liaison capacity with other administrative offices on campus, such as Office of the Dean of Extension, Office of the Registrar, and the ...

http://www.okstate.edu/education/coe_handbook/section_a.html
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Vice-Dean of University Extension
Henrique Serra
4 +4university extension vice-rectorship
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
university extension vice-rectorship


Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary

rectorado m
a (cargo) rectorship (AmE), vice-chancellorship (BrE)
b (oficina) rector’s office (AmE), vice-chancellor’s office (BrE)



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Harvey
1 min

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
4 hrs

agree  Connie Ibarzabal: You have to be careful as to the origin of your translation since the British rectorship is not used in America.
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Vice-Dean of University Extension


Explanation:
Here is a reference from Spain:

http://www.fib.upc.es/en/Practiques/conv_estudiant.html

Other references can be found on Google:

http://www.google.com/search?num=30&hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&...

You may consider just "Dean of University Extension", since some Latin universities refer to the Dean as a VICE-RECTOR or PRO-RECTOR; in this case, there is not only one vice, but many. UFMT, where I used to teach (Brazil) is an example.

HTH



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 11:52:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

397 hits for \"Dean of University Extension\":

http://www.google.com/search?num=30&hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 12:17:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since your context asks for \"vicerrectorado\" you could use \"Office of the Dean\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 12:18:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Serves the College in a liaison capacity with other administrative offices on campus, such as Office of the Dean of Extension, Office of the Registrar, and the ...

http://www.okstate.edu/education/coe_handbook/section_a.html



    Reference: http://www.fib.upc.es/en/Practiques/conv_estudiant.html
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=30&hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&...
Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
3 hrs
  -> Hvala, Gordana.

agree  Jorge Rubino
14 hrs
  -> gracias, Jorge

agree  Patricia Baldwin
1 day15 hrs
  -> gracias, Patricia